ST3 Desktop - GoogleMaps

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

ST3 Desktop - GoogleMaps

Postby ViDi0T » Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:50 pm

Hello,

I am using ST3 Desktop version 3.1.6807

Today Google Maps will not load when I launch ST3. I tried a couple of times with the same response.

Capture.jpg
Capture.jpg (162.2 KiB) Viewed 79 times
ViDi0T
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 11:53 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: ST3 Desktop - GoogleMaps

Postby ViDi0T » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:52 am

And today it is okay, go figure!
ViDi0T
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 11:53 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: ST3 Desktop - GoogleMaps

Postby texmurphy » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:44 pm

Did you setup an API key with Google (also for OpenStreetMaps)?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=17994
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2165
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: ST3 Desktop - GoogleMaps

Postby ViDi0T » Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:00 pm

texmurphy wrote:Did you setup an API key with Google (also for OpenStreetMaps)?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=17994


Thank you, however, after I generated the API and entered in ST3, and then restarted ST3, it is back to the watermarked map screen!

Perhaps I will try the other map plugin
ViDi0T
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 11:53 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests