Insert Pauses

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

Insert Pauses

Postby dbrillha » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:02 pm

I just completed an Everest ride, with about 30,000 ft of climbing. I created a new Profile on my Garmin for this epic ride. Went to look at my ride data after, and darned if AUTO-PAUSE was turned off for the new profile. Ugh. I wanted to do some moving time analysis.

Is there any plugin that will inject pauses for stop time into the data!? Please :-) Seems like a basic kind of useful feature. But I can't find it in the MISC plugin that does so many other things. Or in any of OMB's plugins.
dbrillha
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: Insert Pauses

Postby texmurphy » Sun Jun 17, 2018 8:11 am

MISC Plugin will do this for you, but not as well as when the device does it.
I find I have to do two steps.
1. Edit->Misc->Insert Pauses at GPS Gaps
Since ST3 does not adjust the map/split display you should switch away to another activity and then back for the next step.
2. Edit->Misc->Adjust pauses to Device Time

Be sure your ST3 stopped time (Settings->Display->Analysis) and Category Stopped Time are what you want.

Too bad this (2011) was never implemented: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10149&p=61186
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron