Training Analysis

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 2,939 (12) • Reviews: 3

Version:

3.0.5857

Updated:

Jan 14, 2016

torque and pedal force

torque and pedal force

Postby carbal54 » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:31 pm

Hi, OMB

It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.

Any workaround?

Cheers

carlo
carbal54
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:24 am

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:41 am

Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby texmurphy » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:58 am

carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB
It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.
Any workaround?
Cheers
carlo

old_man_biking wrote:Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.
Cheers,
OMB

in viewtopic.php?f=78&t=11141&p=65895#p64254
old_man_biking wrote:As I've written, it's really a feature that I decided to build this way.
And the effort to change this is in no relation to the possible benefit for changing this.
Sorry, I usually fix or change other things quite fast - but not this one.
:wink:

BUT Sensor Temperature reappears, even with no sensor data present, upon ST3 restart.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:30 pm

Yep, please accept that I'm getting wiser while I'm getting older :oops: :oops:
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby Tisztul_A_Visztula » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:32 am

texmurphy wrote:
carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB
It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.
Any workaround?
Cheers
carlo

old_man_biking wrote:Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.
Cheers,
OMB

in viewtopic.php?f=78&t=11141&p=65895#p64254
old_man_biking wrote:As I've written, it's really a feature that I decided to build this way.
And the effort to change this is in no relation to the possible benefit for changing this.
Sorry, I usually fix or change other things quite fast - but not this one.
:wink:

BUT Sensor Temperature reappears, even with no sensor data present, upon ST3 restart.



I found this post texmurhpy. I did not know that you had been fighting so hard for our mission. :wink:
Cheers,
Zoltan
Tisztul_A_Visztula
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 am
Location: Hungary

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby Tisztul_A_Visztula » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:41 am

carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB

It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.

Any workaround?

Cheers

carlo


It's funny because I'd like either pedal force or torque to be shown in Other tracks, but for me Climbing speed always returns after restarting ST3. :o
Cheers,
Zoltan
Tisztul_A_Visztula
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 am
Location: Hungary

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:55 am

Remember that someone once complained that in Weather plugin "xy is always displayed"?
It's the same issue.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: torque and pedal force

Postby Tisztul_A_Visztula » Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:33 am

I know and really no offence meant, just kidding a bit between two chapters of Training and racing with a power meter.

But seriously speaking I still dont understand why pedal force and torque are returning for some users, and why climbing speed for others. In case of weather it was clear, sensor temp was a fixed metric to be displayed for everybody.
Cheers,
Zoltan
Tisztul_A_Visztula
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 am
Location: Hungary


Return to Training Analysis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests