Dot Racing

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 1,759 (5) • Reviews: 0

Version:

3.0.5330

Updated:

Aug 5, 2014

Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:49 am

ST2 or ST3 - I guess ST3?
And what if you change the racer, still a "red cross"?
What if you change maps from "Street" to one of the Open Street Map ones (you might have to install the Open Street Map plugin for this).

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby nadaespecial » Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:58 am

I got ST3.
When I change the racer it is still a red cross.
When I choose Open Street Map it shows the Racer!

Other overlay information like the picture for the weather stations is displayed!
nadaespecial
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:07 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:36 am

I cannot reproduce this on my machine. Works like a charme - with my latest dev. build.

Anyone else with similar problems - or a working version?

@nadaespecial: do you use the latest version?
If yes, send me a PM with your email address and I'll mail you a dev build within the next 1-2 days.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby TX911 » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:20 am

I have the same issue. The racer is a red 'X' unless I'm using one of the openstreet maps.
TX911
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 9:01 am

Postby HENNES » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:38 am

TX911 wrote:The racer is a red 'X'


Maybe its the red cross ambulance coming to help? :lol:
Last edited by HENNES on Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:45 am, edited 2 times in total.
rgds hennes
- kickbiking with FR 305 and STs 3

runner´s map ... EURE Karte für Laufveranstaltungen - zum MITMACHEN!!!
http://www.runnersmap.info
...mehr als DREI TAUSEND Laufveranstaltungen!
HENNES
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:55 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Postby nadaespecial » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:40 am

I must have been to fast!! impossible to render properly!!!
nadaespecial
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:07 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby barton986 » Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:35 pm

Anyone else with similar problems - or a working version?

I'm getting the same thing too. Also, the Apply Routes maps work properly (including the AR Google maps). As far as I can tell, it's only the default Google maps that exhibit the issue.
barton986
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:04 am
Location: Owego, NY

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:07 am

Hhm, I can't reproduce this.
Which racer do you use? Did you try another one?

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby hubrat » Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:22 am

barton986 wrote:I'm getting the same thing too. Also, the Apply Routes maps work properly (including the AR Google maps). As far as I can tell, it's only the default Google maps that exhibit the issue.


And me too. Tried different racers and with the default google maps they just show a red cross. Works fine with the Apply Routes maps though and even with no map selected.

I'm using ST version 3.0.3896 with Dot Racing version 3.0.3874 (Build 3.0.3874.29614beta, 10/08/2010 16:27) (trial version).
hubrat
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 4:48 am

Postby barton986 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:29 am

Hhm, I can't reproduce this.
Which racer do you use? Did you try another one?

Yeah, I've tried multiple racers, starting with the default and picking new ones randomly from there.

Perhaps this is a location thing related to Google Maps??? I have no idea what sort of gunk Google wraps their API & licenses up in (nor how any such gunk could lose an image path...) I'm in the US, what about others seeing the issue? I'm also using ST v3.0.3896, but I'd guess OMB is too.

EDIT: nevermind, I see that nadaespecial is from Germany also.

-Jonathan
barton986
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:04 am
Location: Owego, NY

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Sep 14, 2010 8:25 am

Oops, it seems to be a glitch in the ST implementation of google maps that occurs on some installations.
I think I could overcome this. I've just uploaded a fixed version.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby Splinter Cell » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:59 pm

Hey, the little running guy looks a lot better with this update!

Duh, it's in the release notes. Still it looks good!
"The battle, sir, is not to the strong alone; it is to the vigilant, the active, the brave." -Patrick Henry
Splinter Cell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 7:08 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Postby TX911 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:30 pm

Perfect. Thanks.
TX911
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 9:01 am

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:15 am

Splinter Cell wrote:Hey, the little running guy looks a lot better with this update!

Duh, it's in the release notes. Still it looks good!


Wow, a user who reads release notes.
I'll make a tick mark in my calendar :lol: :lol:

Enjoy,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby hubrat » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:19 am

Thanks for the quick update. All working now.
hubrat
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 4:48 am

Postby nadaespecial » Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:50 am

the Racer is now visible, but the other overlay images are broken. The Weather Stations and the Pause marks are missing!
Image

regards,
max
nadaespecial
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:07 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:14 am

1. My ST3 plugins do not create pause marks any longer - this is a ST3 core functionality.
2. Weather stations: I assume that this is the same issue that had caused the DotRacing racer problems. So it needs to be fixed in the Weather Plugin.
Anyway, the deeper cause seems to be in the ST core. My DotRacing fix is just a workaround for a problem that resides in the core.
I'll notice admin to have a look at this core functionality. This would resolve the pause marker issue in the core and related plugin problems.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby langlaeufer » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:31 am

Solved: New Version throws exception on open dot racing detail page or changing activity when detail page is open

Unerwartete Ausnahmebedingung
Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
bei System.ThrowHelper.ThrowKeyNotFoundException()
bei System.Collections.Generic.SortedList`2.get_Item(TKey key)
bei OldManBiking.MapOverlayPlugin.UI.Controls.ActivityDashboardsControl.RemoveActivity(IReplayActivity replayActivity)
bei OldManBiking.MapOverlayPlugin.UI.Controls.ActivityDashboardsControl.Recalculate()
bei OldManBiking.SporttracksPlugins.UI.Controls.OMBUserControl.OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)

A Re-Installation solved the problem
langlaeufer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:43 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:43 am

Does this happen always, once, sporadically?

I cannot reproduce that, so I think that you do something in a different way.

Could you please describe EXACTLY what you are doing, like
1. switch to activity xy
2. select DotRacing detail page
3. add another activity abc
4. change to a data with NO activity ...
5. BANG!
That'll help me to sort things out.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby langlaeufer » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:53 am

It was an installation problem. After a while sporttracks crashed. on the next start dot racing wasn't installed anymore. after a new installation dot racing is working fine now.
langlaeufer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:43 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:19 am

This sounds even more strange :?:
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby Tisztul_A_Visztula » Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:59 pm

Caught an unexpected exception
The given key was not present in the dictionary.
at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowKeyNotFoundException()
at System.Collections.Generic.SortedList`2.get_Item(TKey key)
at OldManBiking.MapOverlayPlugin.UI.Controls.ActivityDashboardsControl.RemoveActivity(IReplayActivity replayActivity)
at OldManBiking.MapOverlayPlugin.UI.Controls.ActivityDashboardsControl.Recalculate()
at OldManBiking.SporttracksPlugins.UI.Controls.OMBUserControl.OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)


This is what I get after the first start after the installation of the new release. For me a simple restart of ST3 solved the problem. So far at least.
Cheers,
Zoltan
Tisztul_A_Visztula
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:13 pm

Read up 4 or 5 posts. You're not the 1st one to suffer from this.
Think I have a fix, will upload that within the next few days.

Sorry,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6505
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby Tisztul_A_Visztula » Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:21 pm

I had read before posting. The reason of mentioning at all was just to inform you that no reinstallation is needed, it has nothing to do with potential bad installation, but has to do with the first running of ST3 after installation.

It was just a reimbursement after you sweetened my day with removing Sensor temperature :-)
Cheers,
Zoltan
Tisztul_A_Visztula
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:38 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Dot Racing Plugin - Really cool!!

Postby kenbitting » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:43 pm

I'm getting the same error. I've restarted ST3 several time and still get the error when i select Dot racing or when i try to add an activity.
DotracingError.jpg
Image
DotracingError.jpg (123.89 KiB) Viewed 27862 times
kenbitting
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Fallbrook ca

PreviousNext

Return to Dot Racing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests