Garmin Fitness

by PissedOffCil

Downloads: 19,671 (29) • Reviews: 20

Version:

1.1.504

Updated:

Jan 11, 2013

Bug & crash reports

Muli devices issue

Postby ARI » Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:34 am

Hello, and thx for this great plugin.

I'm a Garmin FR 50 user since a long time.
For my birthday, i got a FR 305 (yes, i'm lucky, I know …)
The first plugin i download was naturaly Garmin Fitness.
I meet a (surely rare) issue :

When trying to communicate with the FR305 (import export from the plugin) , I get an error like "FR 50 can't de that" (not the true message but i can reinstall to get it if needed)
ST can communicate correctly with the 305.
No way to select the device i want within the plugin.

A couple of minutes of research after I say "YES of course !"
=> quitting the ant agent who certainly have priority on the usb.
didn't work => the plugin still trying te reach the FR50

Again a couple of minutes (in fact i "sleep on it" ) of research after I say "YES of course !" (again)
starting ant agent, suppress the FR50 device

And ... It works ! the plugin start talking to my FR305.

If I ressell the FR50 so the issue is no more one for me. But if i give it to my wife i'm in trouble.

Don't know how the plugin "choose" the device
A way to select the device within the plugin may solve this ?

I steel have the 2 devices for the moment so i can do all the tests you want. Just ask

Hope this help
PS : sorry for my "english" :oops:
regards
ARI
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: Leforest, France

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:44 pm

Try using the version :
http://garminworkouts.googlecode.com/fi ... .st3plugin

After installing, running the plugin and reproducing the problem, go to your ST3 install folder and get the GF_Log.txt file. Send me this, we'll see if the Communicator plugin detects both devices.

Thanks

Edit: In the new official release you can find the log in the plugin's installation folder.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Unable export workout to Forerunner 305

Postby CaptainJustice » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:34 am

On v3 of ST and 1.1.366 of the Garmin Fitness plug-in. Have installed Garmin Communicator v293 as indicated in a later posting.

Trying to export a newly-created (simple) workout to Forerunner 305. I can export to a file but not the FR. When I select to export to the device, the plugin hangs. I have waited as long as 10 minutes and it never recovers. Picking up on another posting, the GF_log.txt file is empty.

I can import tracks from the FR so I know that ST is communicating with it. This FR is the only device used with ST.

Regards,
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:56 pm

Try the latest official build (1.1.392) and let me know how it goes.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Unable export workout to Forerunner 305

Postby CaptainJustice » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:20 pm

CaptainJustice wrote:On v3 of ST and 1.1.366 of the Garmin Fitness plug-in. Have installed Garmin Communicator v293 as indicated in a later posting.

Trying to export a newly-created (simple) workout to Forerunner 305. I can export to a file but not the FR. When I select to export to the device, the plugin hangs. I have waited as long as 10 minutes and it never recovers. Picking up on another posting, the GF_log.txt file is empty.

I can import tracks from the FR so I know that ST is communicating with it. This FR is the only device used with ST.

Regards,

I installed the latest official build (1.1.392) and have made some progress.
Am able to import and export the profile.
The workout "appears" to export but does not. The FR gives a message "transfer complete" and the GF plugin (in the upper right corner of the screen) gives the date/time of the last export accurately. However, there is no new workout on the FR and I get the error msg as shown in my attached image.
GF_export_error.jpg
GF_export_error.jpg (124.99 KiB) Viewed 18876 times
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:41 pm

Could you post the workout please?

The only tiems I have seen this error is with power targets. When a target is set to export as %FTP with a value over 100, it faisl with that message. I notified Garmin of the problem but they still haven't done anything about it.

Given you are on a FR305, I suppose you are not using a power target... Maybe a HR target over your max HR????
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:50 pm

PissedOffCil wrote:Could you post the workout please?

The only tiems I have seen this error is with power targets. When a target is set to export as %FTP with a value over 100, it faisl with that message. I notified Garmin of the problem but they still haven't done anything about it.

Given you are on a FR305, I suppose you are not using a power target... Maybe a HR target over your max HR????

It's a simple workout with none of those issues. I have attached it.
Warmup.zip
Simple warmup workout in zip file
(1022 Bytes) Downloaded 164 times
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:55 pm

CaptainJustice wrote:
PissedOffCil wrote:Could you post the workout please?

The only tiems I have seen this error is with power targets. When a target is set to export as %FTP with a value over 100, it faisl with that message. I notified Garmin of the problem but they still haven't done anything about it.

Given you are on a FR305, I suppose you are not using a power target... Maybe a HR target over your max HR????

It's a simple workout with none of those issues. I have attached it.
Warmup.zip


A bit more info. I can export other workouts, just not this one which was created in GF. I created another one with the default targets and just named the step w/o changing any of the parameters and it also exports. This workout was created in the version of GF immediately prior to the current one (.366 I think) so maybe there is a correlation there. I'm going to try to pare down this one to see if there is a step that when eliminated will allow it to export.

Best,
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:50 pm

CaptainJustice wrote:
CaptainJustice wrote:
PissedOffCil wrote:Could you post the workout please?

The only tiems I have seen this error is with power targets. When a target is set to export as %FTP with a value over 100, it faisl with that message. I notified Garmin of the problem but they still haven't done anything about it.

Given you are on a FR305, I suppose you are not using a power target... Maybe a HR target over your max HR????

It's a simple workout with none of those issues. I have attached it.
Warmup.zip


A bit more info. I can export other workouts, just not this one which was created in GF. I created another one with the default targets and just named the step w/o changing any of the parameters and it also exports. This workout was created in the version of GF immediately prior to the current one (.366 I think) so maybe there is a correlation there. I'm going to try to pare down this one to see if there is a step that when eliminated will allow it to export.

Best,


Still more. There is a step in that workout -- Fast Interval -- where the target is a heart rate of zone 5. If that is changed to zone 4, the workout exports. Any step with a zone 5 target produces the same result. I reduced the top end of zone 5 to 180 vs. my max HR of 185 and that makes no difference.

Hope the additional experimentation helps.
Regards,
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:58 am

Ok I think I know what is hapenning. My bet is that you didn't configure your profile with the right max HR. If you profile is configured with a value lower than 180 then we'll get a HR over 100% and this bug will result. Since you seem to be using the SportTracks mode, it's possible for this to happen since I measure %MAX from the ST HR zones using the profile's max value. Still it should have clamped the value at 100% so I'll fix this but you would still get bad results if you don't configure your profile correctly.

Check here and make sure you cofnigure it for the right activity categories : http://code.google.com/p/garminworkouts ... ileEditing

Edit: Fixed. I'll post a new version with the fix soon.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Muli devices issue

Postby ARI » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:13 am

Hello,
since i re install the FR 50 after the 305, i can't reproduce the behaviour.
I think it's more likely a communicator issue (the device installation order ?)
working for me now.

regards
ARI
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: Leforest, France

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:19 am

Good to hear. In theory I show a dialog when multiple or no devices are detected. I don't have the setup to test multiple devices though.

Justice, send me your e-mail by PM so I can send you your donation key for finding a bug.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:38 am

PissedOffCil wrote:Ok I think I know what is hapenning. My bet is that you didn't configure your profile with the right max HR. If you profile is configured with a value lower than 180 then we'll get a HR over 100% and this bug will result. Since you seem to be using the SportTracks mode, it's possible for this to happen since I measure %MAX from the ST HR zones using the profile's max value. Still it should have clamped the value at 100% so I'll fix this but you would still get bad results if you don't configure your profile correctly.

Check here and make sure you cofnigure it for the right activity categories : http://code.google.com/p/garminworkouts ... ileEditing

Edit: Fixed. I'll post a new version with the fix soon.

No, my max HR in the profile is 185 for biking. I've checked the wiki.
I am using the ST mode. Should I be using Garmin mode for some reason? What are the considerations in one mode or the other?
Regards,
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:47 am

Are you exporting the workout as a cycling workout then?
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:39 pm

PissedOffCil wrote:Are you exporting the workout as a cycling workout then?

That is correct.
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:39 pm

Could you send me your logbook then? I have no more ideas what is going on. You have my e-mail from the donation key.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:59 am

PissedOffCil wrote:Could you send me your logbook then? I have no more ideas what is going on. You have my e-mail from the donation key.

Done. Sent the logbook and a file export of a workout that will break the export to the FR305 if the heart rate is set to zone 5.
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:09 am

Problem asserted. I'll check it out tonight
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:45 pm

Bug fixed in 1.1.393
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby ratdog » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:44 pm

Im running version 3.0.3924 of ST
Ive got the latest garmin communicator
Im running the newest firmware for the garmin 310xt which is 3.00

This is a new watch due to the last one dropping off hand.

I want to transfer a workout to the watch from Garmin Fitness.

It does it without any problems to the actual workout, but for some reason it changes the measurements/pace/speed from Metric to Statute.

Is there a know bug here? Is there a solution?
ratdog
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:24 am

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:12 am

Hello,
I'm not sure I understand. Is this problem after an export on the watch?
If so, you need to configure your watch properly, workouts are always exported using the same unit (meters/second for speed), but the watch converts to it's setting at run-time.

If not, is the category you put the workout in using statute units?
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby CaptainJustice » Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:55 am

PissedOffCil wrote:Bug fixed in 1.1.393

Yep. Works just fine now ... can export a workout with a target HR in zone 5.
One note: when I look at it on the FR305 the step with the zone 5 target shows as a "custom" target, not zone 5. Is that of any significance?
Playing with this idea further, I edited each step on the FR305 to show the HR zone by number, then imported to GF. Two observations:
1 - The Custom Step Name imports as blank.
2 - The HR zone comes in with simply a number, i.e. "1" as opposed to "Zone 1" which is what GF has in the dropdown box when selecting. My guess is that GF using "Zone 1" etc is why the FR shows that as a custom step.
Best,
--
Gil (a/k/a Captain Justice)
CaptainJustice
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:49 am

It shows as a custom range because you are using the plugin in SportTracks mode for HR zones.

See here for more details : http://code.google.com/p/garminworkouts ... categories

Proper configuration of the plguin is required in order to get expected results. The plugin supports so many options, it's not intuitive and probably the place for the biggest improvements. I'll possibly address these issues in version 2.0 of the plugin, but that's not even remotely planned yet, my other plugins also need love!
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby ratdog » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:14 am

PissedOffCil wrote:Hello,
I'm not sure I understand. Is this problem after an export on the watch?
If so, you need to configure your watch properly, workouts are always exported using the same unit (meters/second for speed), but the watch converts to it's setting at run-time.

If not, is the category you put the workout in using statute units?


thanks, Yes it was my error. I thought it was something due to the new watch. But instead it was me playing with buttons.

thanks again for a great program
ratdog
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:24 am

Re: Bug & crash reports

Postby PissedOffCil » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:58 am

ratdog wrote:
PissedOffCil wrote:Hello,
I'm not sure I understand. Is this problem after an export on the watch?
If so, you need to configure your watch properly, workouts are always exported using the same unit (meters/second for speed), but the watch converts to it's setting at run-time.

If not, is the category you put the workout in using statute units?


thanks, Yes it was my error. I thought it was something due to the new watch. But instead it was me playing with buttons.

thanks again for a great program


You're welcome.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Garmin Fitness

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests