Training Load

by mechgt

Downloads: 12,931 (48) • Reviews: 18

Version:

2.0.7

Updated:

Aug 26, 2015

Power Graph, poor scaling range

Power Graph, poor scaling range

Postby curly » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:51 am

I have been using a power metwr for a few months now and I have been using the training load (HR) graph in the past which gives a very clear picture.
I looked at the power graph and the scaling ranges make the graph very unclear, with a TSS range of 0-3,500!!!! CTL/ATL 0-650???? and TSB 100- -450 all these would appear to have pretty unrealistic ranges. Is there any way of changing them?
curly
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:22 am
Location: Market Harborough, UK

Postby mechgt » Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:18 am

Image

Double-click on the axis labels, or try the 'zoom-to-fit' button on the toolbar :)

I think there's an auto-zoom bug that should be fixed in the next release.

Thanks for sending the screenshot... pictures like this are very helpful.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby curly » Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:49 am

I tried the zoom and scale sliders with no improvement, so I will await the fix.
I would be grateful if a post was made when it is available :wink:
curly
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:22 am
Location: Market Harborough, UK

Postby mechgt » Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:53 am

Ahh... I bet you've got an activity with a ridiculous value in it. You might go to report view and add the TSS column and see if you can find a 3000+ TSS activity. I had one like that when I had some data recording issues one time.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby curly » Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:04 pm

I did indeed have a rogue TSS score a few months ago, I did a manual calculation that seemed to reset the value to a sensible level but the graph doesn't seem to have registered that.
curly
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:22 am
Location: Market Harborough, UK

Postby mechgt » Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:21 pm

Manual values:
Make sure it's cleared out properly, I bet it's not. Check the custom field entry and set it to whatever is appropriate.
Image
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby curly » Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:37 pm

And you were right, I went right back and found a few more that needed ammending, all is okay now :D
How do I post a saved screenshot on here like you have?
curly
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:22 am
Location: Market Harborough, UK

Postby mechgt » Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:41 pm

I use http://imageshack.us/

It's really easy. Save your file, upload it via the website, and post a link to it.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby curly » Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:05 pm

Thank you.
curly
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:22 am
Location: Market Harborough, UK


Return to Training Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest