Training Load

by mechgt

Downloads: 12,931 (48) • Reviews: 18

Version:

2.0.7

Updated:

Aug 26, 2015

Trimp values different in ST3

Trimp values different in ST3

Postby danilo.moretti » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:56 am

After the migration to ST3, I've installed the plugin version 1.8.6.
The TrImp values are not the same. I calculated them manually and the ST2 version looks correct. Any suggestion?
danilo.moretti
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:14 am

Postby mechgt » Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:22 pm

Need more details on exactly what's different, etc.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby danilo.moretti » Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:57 pm

Sent you a mail with screenshots and examples. It seems to me that with ST2, if you change the settings, all history is automatically recalculated, while in ST3 this does't happen.
Indeed, if I export a training and I re-import it, the Trimp value gets fixed. So, is there a way to recalculate the trimp values for all the existing trainings, on ST3?
thanks a lot!!!
Danilo
danilo.moretti
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:14 am

Postby mechgt » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:30 pm

Yes, I'm trying to figure out the best way to handle this and this will change in the future. In the meantime, on the left there's a new re-calculate menu, try that. I'll be making this more automated in the future, so you won't have to worry about this operation, but in the meantime, there's the menu.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby danilo.moretti » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:42 pm

it works! :)
thanks again!
danilo.moretti
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:14 am

Postby pagey » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:37 am

I have the same issuebut the recalc doesn't change the TRIMP or TSS number. Weird as well as the numbers were the same in 2.1 and 3 until I licenced Training Load, then they changed
pagey
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:01 am

Postby mechgt » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:08 am

Licensing shouldn't change any of those numbers. When you hit the re-calc button, TSS will recalculate TSS values for the selected activity, likewise with Trimp only for the selected activity, and Logbook will re-do all of whatever the currently selected chart is... if you're looking at the Power/TSS chart, it'll go through and re-calculate all of the TSS data.

Does this help?
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby pagey » Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:43 am

Helps if you check the TRIMP factors in the new version. :lol:

Because I change the defaults I hadn't changed them in ST3
pagey
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:01 am

Postby mechgt » Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:11 am

Aaahhh, good find. Glad it's sorted out.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA


Return to Training Load

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron