Finis Swimsense

Finis Swimsense

Postby SB-MtbSkiGuy » Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:49 am

Is anyone working on SportTracks interface to the new Finis SwimSense? Finis is going to charge you monthly to use their online logging.
SB-MtbSkiGuy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby Swimsense » Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:01 pm

Hi,

FINIS is officially not going to charge for the Swimsense Training Log now.

We also announced that we will be working with Training Peaks come late January 2011. More third party compatibility is also being worked on.

http://www.finisinc.com/swimsense/

Have a great day,
Kathy

Full disclosure- I'm the Marketing Director at FINIS.
Swimsense
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby admin » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:03 am

Hello Swimsense customers.

Finis has announced product integration plans on their blog including SportTracks:

http://blog.finisinc.com/helpful-produc ... ity-update

We have developed a plugin to import swimsense time, distance, pace and stroke data which is being beta tested.

If you would like to help test the plugin and provide feedback, please send a PM to the admin
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3191
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby Burnt Toast » Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:08 am

Just wondering how the development of the Finis Swimsense plugin is going and when it may be ready for your users?
User avatar
Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby admin » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:48 am

We now support direct import of your swimsense swimming workouts from the finis website as a "virtual" device using the plugin below:

Swimsense Import Plugin for SportTracks
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3191
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby pwnaoianfoa » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:27 pm

I've installed the Swimsense Import plugin on two different installations of SportTracks and on both I receive an Import Data Error dialog. It says the "Root Element is missing".

I have a SwimSense account with workouts loaded and viewable. I've configured the plugin with the login info and am using one sportTracks version 3.0.4224, the other is version 3.0.4114.

The error occurs after I Import->Select the Finis SwimSense Device->press next button.

I also deleted the Preferences.System and changed the SportTracks Settings->Weather->location to another valid location since these two solutions were mentioned in other threads involving "Root element is missing". But the problem persists.

Any help would be appreciated.
pwnaoianfoa
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby viris » Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:26 am

I've got the same error "root element is missing", I would really like to this to work.
I switched from Rubitrack to Sporttracks (from Mac to Windows) especially for this functionality. Any ideas on how to solve it? :)
viris
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:22 am

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby admin » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:55 am

Import problems should be fixed in the latest update:

http://www.zonefivesoftware.com/sporttr ... nse-import
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3191
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby chutchings » Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:27 pm

I am getting the same error it worked on the previous version and I have dated this afternoon and now it won't work Root Element is missing, I have tried reverting to the old one but that one fails now.
Where there is a will there is a way
chutchings
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:42 pm

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby admin » Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:50 am

chutchings wrote:I am getting the same error it worked on the previous version and I have dated this afternoon and now it won't work Root Element is missing, I have tried reverting to the old one but that one fails now.

Probably not. I would definitely check your plugin install version from Settings > Plugin and make sure you have the most recent one installed.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3191
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby pwnaoianfoa » Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:36 am

Yes. Mine is working now. Thanks. Very cool.
pwnaoianfoa
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:58 pm

Finis SwimSense Notes Missing

Postby pwnaoianfoa » Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:53 am

I've been able to successfully download data from the SwimSense website after the "root element missing" problem was fixed. But I find now that the notes that I enter on the SwimSense calendar page are not imported into SportsTracks. They seem to just be ignored.

(notes entered by clicking on a workout to show the Workout Details window, then clicking the pencil icon in the upper left)

I would expect them to appear in the SportTracks Summary Notes section.
pwnaoianfoa
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby GregTR » Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:44 am

I'm getting the "Root element is missing" error as of this morning. I haven't tried to import anything since July so I can't say when it got broke. Running version 3.0.4254 of the plugin.
GregTR
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby GregTR » Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:53 am

Removed the device and added a new device and it imported fine. Just FYI.
GregTR
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Finis Swimsense

Postby chutchings » Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:48 am

I get Import Data Error
Cross-thread operation not valid: Control 'comboLastDays' accessed from a thread other than the thread it was created on

Any ideas - I am running 3.1 so that could be the issues
Where there is a will there is a way
chutchings
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:42 pm


Return to Other

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest