Training Analysis

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 2,939 (12) • Reviews: 3

Version:

3.0.5857

Updated:

Jan 14, 2016

New plugin "Training Analysis"

Postby racerfern » Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:01 pm

The new version get the TSS and TRIMP perfectly. There are some other metrics that need cleaning up. Two Average power calc (one including zeros and one not) both yield the same result.

Some of the xpower @BPM are clearly wrong. However, I have to say I'm truly impressed. A great addition to ST. I don't concern myself much with HR but for those that train by HR it seems there's something for everyone.
http://tinyurl.com/yzy6d22

Why can't I get pictures to display like others, I can only show links. I tried the link which was crazy long, I tried tinyurl, I tried wrapping it in the IMG brackets and the URL brackets. :(
Fernando
racerfern
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: East Atlantic Beach, NY

Postby DavidCHall » Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:16 am

racerfern wrote:Why can't I get pictures to display like others, I can only show links. I tried the link which was crazy long, I tried tinyurl, I tried wrapping it in the IMG brackets and the URL brackets. :(


Code: Select all
http://www.dch.co.za/Cycling/PostImages/22March2010TrainingAnalysis/training_analysis_2.png


Image

The BB software is quite fussy:

1. It wants a direct link to the image. (So you can't use Tiny URL)
2. The URL must end with the file extension.
3. .png and .JPG are OK. Others, for example .bmp are not.
4. Spaces are not acceptable. Perhaps other characters too.
5. http is OK. https is not.
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby old_man_biking » Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:44 am

Yes, I'm aware of the power@xxxBPM issues and have already fixed bugs but not yet released.
Sorry, this tab page seems to have been written in one of my less brighter moments :oops:

Cheeres,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby 7270martin » Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:30 pm

Help! In today's version, the regression line is gone. Or am I doing something wrong?

Version: 0.3.3733 (Build 0.3.3733.24150beta, 22.03.2010 13:25)
7270martin
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:06 pm

Postby trell » Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:35 pm

When i try to use it i can't :cry: (sorry... online and i am online) but every time come out a new version (just 2 times) it tell me that there is one out :twisted: :shock: :oops:
trell
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Postby DavidCHall » Mon Mar 22, 2010 11:33 pm

7270martin wrote:Help! In today's version, the regression line is gone. Or am I doing something wrong?

Version: 0.3.3733 (Build 0.3.3733.24150beta, 22.03.2010 13:25)


Don't think it's you: I have the same problem after loading the new version.
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:16 pm

Hi Martin and David,

the line has disappeared, when you set averaging to any value other than "none".
So for now, there's a first workaround.
Will have a look and upload a fix.

Sorry,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby DavidCHall » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:08 pm

old_man_biking wrote:the line has disappeared, when you set averaging to any value other than "none".


Thanks: I can work with that until a fix is posted: Not serious at all now that I know how to work round the issue.

After I upload each ride I go STRAIGHT to the HR / Power correlation: It gives me an instant view of how my ride went: Sort of missed the tell-tale regression line after yesterday's ride...
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:12 pm

I've just uploaded the fix, please try.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby DavidCHall » Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:49 pm

old_man_biking wrote:I've just uploaded the fix, please try.


Looks like it's all working again.
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby mechgt » Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:56 am

Just noticed that Training Analysis is storing stuff in:
Code: Select all
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Training Analysis Plugin\SportTracksPlugins

I assume this was an accident. Notice that:
Code: Select all
ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins

is repeated twice.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby DavidCHall » Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:14 am

Confirmed: I see the same thing.

mechgt wrote:Just noticed that Training Analysis is storing stuff in:
Code: Select all
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Training Analysis Plugin\SportTracksPlugins

I assume this was an accident. Notice that:
Code: Select all
ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins

is repeated twice.


In addition I notice a directory:

Code: Select all
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Training Analysis


And

Code: Select all
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Training Analysis Plugin


I assume the first is actually: Power Analysis?
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:38 am

mechgt wrote:Just noticed that Training Analysis is storing stuff in:
Code: Select all
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Training Analysis Plugin\SportTracksPlugins

I assume this was an accident. Notice that:
Code: Select all
ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins

is repeated twice.


Oops, thank for this observation!
I've "improved" my installer recently.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby trell » Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:31 pm

trell wrote:When i try to use it i can't :cry: (sorry... online and i am online) but every time come out a new version (just 2 times) it tell me that there is one out :twisted: :shock: :oops:

:?:
can the problem depend to os system?
i use windows 7 :!:
trell
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Postby DavidCHall » Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:19 am

old_man_biking wrote:Oops, thank for this observation!
I've "improved" my installer recently.


Which one should I delete?
DavidCHall
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:29 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:52 am

The ones with the longer path.
Think I'll let my next installer version auto-delete this crap.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:55 am

trell wrote:
trell wrote:When i try to use it i can't :cry: (sorry... online and i am online) but every time come out a new version (just 2 times) it tell me that there is one out :twisted: :shock: :oops:

:?:
can the problem depend to os system?
i use windows 7 :!:


Sorry, but I don't have the slightest clue what this might be.

Anyone out there with similar problems?
Anyone out there with Windows 7 and no problems?

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby hccomp33 » Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:28 am

Hello,
I'm under Windows 7 64b and no problem for me...
French, Garmin FR 910XT, Running Cycling
hccomp33
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:26 pm
Location: Bordeaux, France

Analyze serie of activities

Postby sdessein » Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:41 am

hi,
GREAT plugin !
Is it or will it be possible to analyze more than 1 activity ?

? > report view - selection of some activities -> analyze ... ?

Keep up the great work !
Forerunner 305 - PR Marathon 2.53.55
sdessein
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:36 am
Location: Eeklo, Belgium

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:18 am

No, because activity detail pages are only available for a single activity.
Maybe some time in the future with future versions of SportTracks.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby 7270martin » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:59 am

old_man_biking wrote:No, because activity detail pages are only available for a single activity.


I'm not sure about this. Didn't mechgt do something similar in his quadrant analysis plugin?

See http://www.zonefivesoftware.com/SportTr ... 6&start=25
(posting of 21th Dec 2009, 4.29 pm)
7270martin
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:06 pm

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:14 am

I am. Plugins can't create something like detail pages for the Reports View in SportTracks. This might change in future releases.
What you can do is:
- create a new view for this (and duplicate parts of the Reports view)
- provide an "Edit activity - ...." action that pops up a new window showing whatever information

However, after thinking a bit deeper into it:
I don't know how the original post was meant (compare multiple activities). Did you think of ONE chart showing the histogram, correlation point cloud, ... of multiple activities?

I couldn't imagine that this would be feasible for the correlation view - you simply couldn't discern the data of several activities - you won't see the wood for the trees.
The histogram view would be slightly better, but displaying more than 2 or 3 activities would leave you with a mess as well.
The line charts would be a better candidate - provided that you don't display more than just one parameter per chart, e.g. heart rate and don't add other parameters, e.g. power.
Well, and this is what my DotRacing plugin already provides.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby sdessein » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:47 am

I meant combining some activities
eg correlation point cloud of some activities (combining several types of training: tempo & interval)
But you're right when you say ther's a risk that there would be too much data in 1 view.
Forerunner 305 - PR Marathon 2.53.55
sdessein
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:36 am
Location: Eeklo, Belgium

Postby 7270martin » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:27 am

What about dots for activity 1, triangles for activity 2, squares for activity 3? Especially when using higher averages, it should not be too much data in one chart and you still it provides some valuable information. Maybe reduce the contrast of the symbols for activity 2 and 3?

Also histograms with max 3 activities would be great!

re line charts: OMB is right, dotracing does this superb!
7270martin
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:06 pm

Postby texmurphy » Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:37 pm

Still a little problem with histogram titles.
Clearly the Speed Zone is not 8.0 - 9.4 mph for the selection shown. Problem occurs in all selectable zones categories (HRT/Power/Grade/Cad), almost like a hard-coded selection.
Image
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2185
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Training Analysis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron