Training Analysis

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 2,939 (12) • Reviews: 3

Version:

3.0.5857

Updated:

Jan 14, 2016

IF TSS Power

IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:27 am

Hi
No change in the way I put data into ST (from garmin fit file),
IF/TSS/Power dont show anymore :cry:
Maybe because of the new plugin? :roll:
see attached fitlog
ciao
Attachments
Desktop.zip
(138.88 KiB) Downloaded 275 times
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:05 am

Hi
For a while, I was putting the guilt on Garmin Edge 800 device.
For example: removal of 2013-05-29 activity that was perfectly OK (IF, TSS, Power present) then, reinstalling same activity file that gave me no IF, no TSS and no Power!!
I believe that something is going crazy in my ST system
Cannot get IF, TSS, Power anymore. My ST system is probably guilty. What plugin should I remove and reinstall? (Training Analysis already done, not any better)
thanks for help
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:00 am

Well, the attached fitlog file does NOT have power. As IF and TSS are calucated based on (normalized) power, it's clear that this activity doesn't show IF and TSS.
Your attached .ZIP file contains another thing, a screenshot of an error. This should NOT be related to the lack of IF/TSS. Can you reproduce that error? If yes, I could send you a current development version, where this issue should be fixed.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:46 am

Hi OMB

I havent saved the error msg, but most of the time this occurs when I do " Edit -> Calculate Values" and fot the time being I cannot reproduce it. As I said in a just before post, if I delete a few day old activity that is OK and I replace it with the same .fit file again, IF/TSS/Power wont show anymore
Here is attached what I can see in the Training analysis window:

Thanks
Attachments
2013-06-17 20_36_58-SportTracks - 130101-141231.zip
(35.73 KiB) Downloaded 268 times
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:49 am

All I can say is: this activity does NOT have power (according to your exported .FITLOG file) and hence doesn't have IF/TSS.
The next question would be: how did you import/process this, and why does it not have power - while you think it should have?
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:12 am

I import these files from the Garmin Edge 800 device. Attached a few of them
I believe that ST calculates power by itself, isnt it? or do I mistake
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby texmurphy » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:25 am

gringojack wrote:I import these files from the Garmin Edge 800 device. Attached a few of them
I believe that ST calculates power by itself, isnt it? or do I mistake

ST will not calculate power without a plugin. You must use a power meter at time of activity or else use a calculator like omb's GPS2PowerTrack while in ST.
It could be you sometimes have power due to riding with others who have PM's which your 800 is picking up.
Last edited by texmurphy on Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2186
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby Burnt Toast » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:27 am

gringojack wrote:I import these files from the Garmin Edge 800 device. Attached a few of them
I believe that ST calculates power by itself, isnt it? or do I mistake


ST does not calculate power without a plugin (GPS2PowerTrack for cycling, Power Runner for running) if you do not have a device that measures power and sends the data to a head unit. Since OMB has already mentioned that your file does not contain any power data, you are obviously not using a power meter so you have to be using one of the plugins to generate power.

The Training Load plugin WILL calculate the "Normal Power" and "TSS" automatically. If you have that plugin and delete an older activity, I believe you have to recalculate that activity with Training Load to get those parameters calculated again.

Did the activity have data when you opened up the "Power" pane or are you assuming there was power because you had a few of the power metrics that Training Load can provide?
Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:18 am

I have no problem when importing a .fit file from Edge 800 (mounted on my road bike + Powertap power sensor) since the file contains a power track already.
I have no power sensor on my mountain bike, so I need plugins (I have Training load plugin and GPS2Powertrack plugin installed on my system for years) to calculate power. I believe that is what you guys explained to me and what I understood.
I just replaced those 2 plugins and ST3, it still doesnt work :cry: :cry:
What else to check up or replace :?:
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:03 am

Well, GPS2PowerTrack plugin needs some configuration - meticulously explained on the plugin's online help pages.
And you need After Import plugin, that can be configured to let GPS2PowerTrack automatically calculate power upon import.

Just read the particular manuals and you'll for sure succeed.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: IF TSS Power

Postby gringojack » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:58 pm

Hi
Thank you all for helping
It was a matter of configuration or rather misconfiguration, probably due to Vista's unstability! Anyway, now it works fine as before
thanks
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France


Return to Training Analysis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests