Training Analysis

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 2,939 (12) • Reviews: 3

Version:

3.0.5857

Updated:

Jan 14, 2016

Copying chart images

Copying chart images

Postby tndmbkr » Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:40 am

TA shows two buttons above a chart to copy the image to the clipboard or a file.
When I click either button I get a "print screen" copy.
Which is not always readable.
I can make a chart readable by dragging the contours of the image on the screen.
But when I move back the contours, the image is not reset.

Image
Image
Image

Some plugins for SportTracks provide me, when clicking the copy button, a readable image without reshaping the image on the screen.
I prefer this way.
Because I have other software installed for a "print screen" copy.

Question.
For what special reason has TA chosen for a "print screen" copy ?
tndmbkr
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Rotterdam

Re: Copying chart images

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:20 am

tndmbkr wrote:But when I move back the contours, the image is not reset.

I don't understand that sentence in your post.

Why did I implement it that way?
The ST framework provides an easy-to-use "Save to file" mechanism for charts.
Several of my charts are based on standard charts, but highly "decorated" (e.g. correlation chart).
Unfortunately ST's "Save to file" mechanism isn't built to handle this. So I've built a workaround that supports decorations but, alas, cannot print to arbitrary sizes.

I'll try to change it in a way that non-decorated charts use ST's standard mechanism and decorated ones will use the workaround. That's the best I can achieve.

OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Copying chart images

Postby tndmbkr » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:08 am

Thank you.
I had not noticed the existence of decorated and non-decorated charts.


old_man_biking wrote:
tndmbkr wrote:But when I move back the contours, the image is not reset.

I don't understand that sentence in your post.

Maybe borders, frame or rim would have been better words for contours.

In my post you can see three pictures.
The first one displays the chart when I open TA
The second picture displays the chart after I have made the chart bigger by dragging the frame with the mouse.
The third picture displays what I see, after I have made the chart smaller again.
The chart is not refreshed for the smaller frame.
The chart will fit in the frame again after I have selected another activity, and have returned to the activity shown.

I like TA very much.
But it frequently occurs that the picture is not refreshed, after some adjustments in a datafield, or a selection criterium.
Maybe a "refresh" button would be helpful?
tndmbkr
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Rotterdam

Re: Copying chart images

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:54 pm

Ah, now I see - and understand.
Yep, I see this from time to time myself: the chart contents doesn't properly adjust after resizing.
I've debugged a while and strongly assume that it's an issue with the underlying components provided by ST.

Btw, you can always double click on the chart to let it auto-fit to the window size - that's your refresh button :)
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany


Return to Training Analysis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest