Page 1 of 1

torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:31 pm
by carbal54
Hi, OMB

It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.

Any workaround?

Cheers

carlo

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:41 am
by old_man_biking
Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.

Cheers,
OMB

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:58 am
by texmurphy
carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB
It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.
Any workaround?
Cheers
carlo

old_man_biking wrote:Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.
Cheers,
OMB

in viewtopic.php?f=78&t=11141&p=65895#p64254
old_man_biking wrote:As I've written, it's really a feature that I decided to build this way.
And the effort to change this is in no relation to the possible benefit for changing this.
Sorry, I usually fix or change other things quite fast - but not this one.
:wink:

BUT Sensor Temperature reappears, even with no sensor data present, upon ST3 restart.

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:30 pm
by old_man_biking
Yep, please accept that I'm getting wiser while I'm getting older :oops: :oops:

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:32 am
by Tisztul_A_Visztula
texmurphy wrote:
carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB
It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.
Any workaround?
Cheers
carlo

old_man_biking wrote:Thanks for pointing me to this.
Fixed for the next version.
Cheers,
OMB

in viewtopic.php?f=78&t=11141&p=65895#p64254
old_man_biking wrote:As I've written, it's really a feature that I decided to build this way.
And the effort to change this is in no relation to the possible benefit for changing this.
Sorry, I usually fix or change other things quite fast - but not this one.
:wink:

BUT Sensor Temperature reappears, even with no sensor data present, upon ST3 restart.



I found this post texmurhpy. I did not know that you had been fighting so hard for our mission. :wink:

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:41 am
by Tisztul_A_Visztula
carbal54 wrote:Hi, OMB

It's not a bug :wink:
but just a small things that disturb me.
When I open the Training Analysis and go to Other Tracks, Torque and Pedal force are always selected.
Because I'm not interested on these two values, I remove them, but when I open again the plug-in the two values are always there.

Any workaround?

Cheers

carlo


It's funny because I'd like either pedal force or torque to be shown in Other tracks, but for me Climbing speed always returns after restarting ST3. :o

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:55 am
by old_man_biking
Remember that someone once complained that in Weather plugin "xy is always displayed"?
It's the same issue.

Re: torque and pedal force

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:33 am
by Tisztul_A_Visztula
I know and really no offence meant, just kidding a bit between two chapters of Training and racing with a power meter.

But seriously speaking I still dont understand why pedal force and torque are returning for some users, and why climbing speed for others. In case of weather it was clear, sensor temp was a fixed metric to be displayed for everybody.