incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby André Daub » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:38 am

I have just purchased Sportstrack 3 and not any Plugin can be installed.

Error: Incorrect command line

Any Idea what to do?
Last edited by André Daub on Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
André Daub
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:36 am

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby André Daub » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:56 am

I should select the programm with that the plugins should be opened.
Which one should i choose?

Image
André Daub
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:36 am

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby philipshambrook » Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:52 pm

Sporttracks
o__ o__
.>/-.>/
( )\---\( )
philipshambrook
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: Hawke's Bay, New Zealand

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby André Daub » Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:17 pm

That was my idea too, but when i choose Sporttrack, nothings happpens. I cam back to the menu where to choose the programm. I can choose everythinmg but not Sportstrack.

If i click on a downloaded plugin i get this:

Image
André Daub
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:36 am

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby texmurphy » Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:52 pm

Do not Run the plugin, rather you need to download the plugin to your downloads folder. Then start the plugin from there.
The plugin is filetype st3plugin (actually a renamed .zip) which should be opened by Sporttracks.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby André Daub » Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:23 pm

Thank you! If i start the plugin from download Section i get the Win-32 Error:

Image
André Daub
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:36 am

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby old_man_biking » Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:33 pm

Workaround: drag the .st3plugin file onto the sporttracks.exe icon.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby André Daub » Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:08 pm

old_man_biking wrote:Workaround: drag the .st3plugin file onto the sporttracks.exe icon.

Life could be so easy. Thank you very much! :-)
André Daub
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:36 am

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby admin » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:41 pm

Basically, this means the app failed to install correctly and you have garbage associations in your Windows registry.

You can also try to uninstall/reinstall.

When installed correctly, you should be able to double-click any plugin to install into SportTracks.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: incorrect command line - Plugins not working

Postby admin » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:18 pm

By the way... what operating system and version of Internet Explorer are you on? That screenshot from the website looks terrible and tells me you're running some ancient software.

It might not explain the install problem, but it might point to something.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron