sorry if this has been covered

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

sorry if this has been covered

Postby Touch0Gray » Thu May 05, 2016 4:50 pm

some years back there was a setting that allowed the user to direct SportTracks to disregard data collected at say, under 5 mph. I had that checked (cycling). Now, I am not seeing a place to disable this and as a result my SportTracks data (mileage) differs from the device it was collected with and another, web based program by about .25 mile in 30 miles. (importing the same .fit file.)

is this configurable somehow (smoothing?)
Touch0Gray
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby texmurphy » Thu May 05, 2016 7:39 pm

In Settings->Display->Analysis
* check boxes for stopped time and for pauses
* Data Smoothing check boxes for Pace/Speed (I use Pace/Speed smoothed at 5)

In Select view->Categories->Activity Categories->Options->Pace or Speed allows you to set a "Stopped" speed.
Likely it is the Category stopped speed option which is missing for you.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby Touch0Gray » Thu May 05, 2016 9:43 pm

thanks, however, that doesn't change the distance, I actually rode 30.65 and it is reporting 30.39. Even endomondo gets it right. I never had this problem with my Garmin, etrex Legend hCX but when I switched to Cateye, Stealth 50 the problem appeared.

I mean I like it reporting a higher average speed but is comes at the sake of total miles.

I hate the thought of not using SportTracks any more, I am a LONG TIME user, with records going back to 2005
Touch0Gray
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby texmurphy » Fri May 06, 2016 8:23 am

Can you post the ride? It may be the Cateye is recording movement when you are stopped (gps jitter) which is being ignored by endomondo but tallied by ST.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby Touch0Gray » Fri May 06, 2016 9:48 pm

thinking about it, cateye read 30.65, endomondo read the same and ST read 30.39. So it does seem to me that ST is eliminating something... I never had this issue with the Garmin.
Touch0Gray
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby Touch0Gray » Fri May 06, 2016 9:52 pm

Hmmmmm, I posted but it disappeared.

Yes I can post the ride, .fit or .gpx?
Exported from cateye or ST?
Touch0Gray
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby texmurphy » Sat May 07, 2016 3:11 pm

Cateye .fit would be better than gpx exported from ST. Forum should take a .fit file upload attachment (or put inside a .zip).
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: sorry if this has been covered

Postby Touch0Gray » Sat May 07, 2016 4:00 pm

cateye can export gpx as well.
Touch0Gray
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:47 pm


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron