Nike Plus

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 1,060 (4) • Reviews: 0

Version:

3.0.5330

Updated:

Aug 4, 2014

New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby markymark666 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:26 am

Hi! Absolutely great news!

However when I click on update I get a "Page not found" message.
What is wrong?
markymark666
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:15 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:49 am

Nothin - at least not now after I fixed it :oops: :oops: :oops:
Please try again.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby markymark666 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:12 pm

Absolutely great. It works. Thanks!!!!
markymark666
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:15 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby mevaniuck » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:49 pm

I just installed the plugin and am having issues. I am trying to import data from the Nike + website. When I select import and give my user name and password the plugin goes to a screen that says retrieving list of runs. After about two seconds I get a Popup with a red x that says CommandGetRunList: empty or unexpected response. The plugin screen at then says import failed.

I am sure my user/password are correct and there is data in the Nike Plus site.


Mike
mevaniuck
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:38 am

You're right regarding you username/password.
When this error message appears, you're already authenticated with Nike+.
However the plugin can't successfully interpret Nike+' response.
As we've just reverse engineered the Nike+ data formats a short while ago, that might happen.
I need to have a deeper look at this issue.
Could you please send me a PM with your email address.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby zenrunner » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:10 am

Very good first impression! Unfortunately it isn't possible to use the trial version first because the expiring date is set to end of june 2012.
I found it confusing that the nike+ website aks for the username to login - in fact you have to use your e-mail address and not the username that is shown when using the nike+ account.
Are there any plans to support direct import from the nike sportswatch?
Regards
Hans
zenrunner
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:23 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:08 am

For now no plans - you'll have to take the detour via upload to the nikerunning.com website.

There are occasional problems with trials. In that case simply send a PM to me and I'll make it possible to try out.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby stradivarius » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:36 pm

Hello,

I have a small problem with this plugin.
I use a Nike GPS Sportwatch and import the data with your plugin to SportTracks (Plugin-Version 3.0.4689 (Build 3.0.4689.15463, 02.11.2012 09:35).

Last evening we had a "special" tour (Running - driving with a train - Running).
During the train ride I had paused my Sportwatch.
The Nike-website shows the correct distance (round-about 15 km)
SportTracks shows the distance as 25,5 km.

I have added screenshots and a XML-File (zip).

Jörg

Nike-Plus 20121218.JPG
screenshot from Nike website
Nike-Plus 20121218.JPG (48.84 KiB) Viewed 33667 times


SportTracks 201218.JPG
Screenshot from SportTracks
SportTracks 201218.JPG (43.85 KiB) Viewed 33667 times
Attachments
Nike-Plus 20121218.zip
XML-File
(60.94 KiB) Downloaded 418 times
stradivarius
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:55 pm

Hhm, this is the first Nike+ file with TIMER PAUSES that I see - you never stop learning :)
There's one major drawback: the duration of the pauses is not mentioned. That'll make things a bit tricky :?:
I'll see what I can do. If you're interested in a beta, please send me a PM with your email address and a reference to this post.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Malcolm Guthrie » Thu May 08, 2014 10:51 am

Hi All

(and thanks OMB for your plugin, my nike+ watch would be trash without it :)

I'm getting the "Error CommandGetRunList: The operation has timed out" error, for the last 2 days. I've confirmed it's not the password (as was the case in previous posts), which is just numbers and letters.

Do you have any suggestions?

THanks!
Malcolm Guthrie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri May 09, 2014 1:14 am

Malcolm Guthrie wrote:Hi All

(and thanks OMB for your plugin, my nike+ watch would be trash without it :)

I'm getting the "Error CommandGetRunList: The operation has timed out" error, for the last 2 days. I've confirmed it's not the password (as was the case in previous posts), which is just numbers and letters.

Do you have any suggestions?

THanks!

I've tried to reproduce that, but couldn't. Import works well for me.
I could have a look at your issue, if you share your NikeRunning username/password with me. If you like so, please CHANGE your password and send me a PM with the credentials. You can then change back the password to be safe again, once I've finished testing.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Malcolm Guthrie » Fri May 09, 2014 10:23 am

Hey OMB,

Thanks for the reply! I realised it's not just the connection to the nike server, but I'm not able to get maps from the bing server either. I get the blue GPS trail, but just a blank background. So, it sounds like maybe a local problem with sporttracks accessing the internet.

Everything else (browser, email etc.) can access internet, so it's localised to ST....hmmm.

Will look into it from this end...
Malcolm Guthrie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri May 09, 2014 10:39 am

Firewall!
Maybe you've updated SportTracks, and the firewall which granted Internet access to the old ST version now blocks the new version.
Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Malcolm Guthrie » Tue May 13, 2014 9:26 am

Yes! I successfully connected from home, so it's just my work connection that's blocked.
Unfortunately, for me this means I can't review my lunchtime run while at work. And it would be somewhat cheeky to ask the IT guys to tweak their firewall so I can indulge in "leisure" activities.

Thanks for your help :thumbsup: :)
Malcolm Guthrie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Tue May 13, 2014 10:04 am

Congrats to your IT guys - they make a good job in keeping your business network safe Image
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Knut Mannel » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:50 am

I really appreciate the Nike+ Plugin and the work behind it, it used to work like a charm for me in connection with the Nike+ watch. :D

Only recently (since 2 days) I have not been able to import any data. I get the "Error CommandGetRunList : Ein Element mit dem gleichen Schlüssel wurde bereits hinzugefügt"
Things that have happened before: Went to Japan, did some runs there, and logged on to the Nike+ page from there, so the language on the Nike page was initially screwed up.
I also did a factory reset to the watch in a desperate attempt to get a GPS signal (leaving the building for this would have been the better choice :oops: .

Things I have tried so far:
- changing username / password. Manual login to Nike works without any problems
- disabling the windows firewall
- updating to latest .NET package (as the error message seemed to have some relation to this framework)
- trying a different computer
- Restricting the downloaded runs to a time which does not contain any of the probably corrupted runs (1 day).

Despite all these, the error message is persistent and any further suggestions would be welcome!
Knut Mannel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:37 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:54 am

Knut Mannel wrote:I really appreciate the Nike+ Plugin and the work behind it, it used to work like a charm for me in connection with the Nike+ watch. :D

Only recently (since 2 days) I have not been able to import any data. I get the "Error CommandGetRunList : Ein Element mit dem gleichen Schlüssel wurde bereits hinzugefügt"
Things that have happened before: Went to Japan, did some runs there, and logged on to the Nike+ page from there, so the language on the Nike page was initially screwed up.
I also did a factory reset to the watch in a desperate attempt to get a GPS signal (leaving the building for this would have been the better choice :oops: .

Things I have tried so far:
- changing username / password. Manual login to Nike works without any problems
- disabling the windows firewall
- updating to latest .NET package (as the error message seemed to have some relation to this framework)
- trying a different computer
- Restricting the downloaded runs to a time which does not contain any of the probably corrupted runs (1 day).

Despite all these, the error message is persistent and any further suggestions would be welcome!

Hi Kurt,
would you send me your NIke+ login credentials so that I can try and reproduce your issue with YOUR data?
If yes, please send me a PM. Please change your password BEFORE you send it to me. As soon as I'm done, you can change it back and are safe again.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Knut Mannel » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:59 am

While reading my above list I came to the idea of finally deleting the "out of area" runs from the Nike page.
Ta-Daa...everything is back to normal. Not the perfect solution. I assume that uploading the runs via a non-english frontend of the Nike page has caused some irritation to the plugin.
Maybe some japanese characters have been used for the "filenames" of the runs. Maybe this is helpful to other users. Don´t upload until you are back home :) 8)
Knut Mannel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:37 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Markus Gloor » Sun Jul 20, 2014 6:28 am

Hi

I'm having exactly the same problem. I get the "Error CommandGetRunList : Ein Element mit dem gleichen Schlüssel wurde bereits hinzugefügt".
I'm not aware of any "out of area" runs.

Any I idea what's wrong?

Thanks Mark
Markus Gloor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:43 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Jul 20, 2014 12:48 pm

Hi Mark,
would you send me your NIke+ login credentials so that I can try and reproduce your issue with YOUR data?
If yes, please send me a PM. Please change your password BEFORE you send it to me. As soon as I'm done, you can change it back and are safe again.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Knut Mannel » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:03 pm

My SportTracks told me there would be a new version of the Nike Plugin. However under the corresponding download links I found & downloaded the DotRacing plugin. This seems to be wrong :?:
The alternate download links directs to a version for SportTracks 2.
Knut Mannel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:37 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:59 am

Knut Mannel wrote:My SportTracks told me there would be a new version of the Nike Plugin. However under the corresponding download links I found & downloaded the DotRacing plugin. This seems to be wrong :?:
The alternate download links directs to a version for SportTracks 2.

Oops, thanks for pointing me at this. Should be fixed now.
Though I don't understand/cannot reproduce "The alternate .... 2". Could you please check this and if you find something strange please tell me exactly WHERE you found this wrong link.

Thanks,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Knut Mannel » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:29 am

I can´t reproduce the wrong link today.
I believe it was under
http://www.sporttracks-plugins.com/Spor ... 520Plugin/
But now everyhting loos good there. Will try the new version after work today.
Knut Mannel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:37 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Knut Mannel » Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:06 pm

Good job, It works again for me! 8)

I only came across one bug, as shown below:

bug ST NIKE.PNG
bug ST NIKE.PNG (74.53 KiB) Viewed 31262 times

(when clicking the "settings" icon of the import dialogue - as marked with the blue arrow.
Knut Mannel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:37 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:08 pm

Update to current ST Version and that'll be gone,
omb
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

PreviousNext

Return to Nike Plus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest