Training Load

por mechgt

Descargas: 12,931 (44) • Reviews: 16

Versión:

2.0.6

Actualizado:

Feb 7, 2014

Training load does not work in ST 3.0

Training load does not work in ST 3.0

Notapor rolfrunner » Jue Jul 08, 2010 2:56 pm

I get very strange graphs in training load in ST 3.0 in ST 2.1 it all worked very nice.

It's a pitty I use this a lot. :(
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor mechgt » Jue Jul 08, 2010 3:00 pm

You'll need to be more specific about what your problem is and I'll be happy to help correct the problem. Screenshots or error messages (if there are any) are excellent help.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Avatar de Usuario
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1366
Registrado: Mié Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Ubicación: Atlanta, GA, USA

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 2:19 am

Hai Mechgt,

I inserted a screendump, values for trimp and TSB are very high. I wish I could reach those trimp values (17 or 18 digit number), even Lance Armstrong would see my rear bike wheel three miles before him :D .

Also CTL, TSB and ATL are zero

[img]HTTP://C:\Documents%20and%20Settings\Rolf%20Dubbeld\Mijn%20documenten\Mijn%20afbeeldingen\TL%20in%20ST%203.0[/img]
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 2:26 am

Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 2:36 am

rolfrunner escribió:Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump



I cannot enter a screendmp but:
- TRIMP values are 17 digit numbers
- TSB values are even bigger 28 digits whereby at least the last right 20 digits are zero
- TSB CTL and ATL are zero
- when I installed TL the first time and run it looked right. When I started ST the second time I got all these strange number !!

Hopefully this helps.
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 2:48 am

Another tip

In custom field by coincedence there is trimp, the value for one specific training was

19.702.500.915.527.300


!!
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor HENNES » Vie Jul 09, 2010 6:04 am

rolfrunner escribió:Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump


upload screen shot to http://666kb.com/
(watch the size limit 666kb)

post the lower of both codes in here and we will see the image direct in your post.
rgds hennes
- kickbiking with FR 305 and STs 3

runner´s map ... EURE Karte für Laufveranstaltungen - zum MITMACHEN!!!
http://www.runnersmap.info
...mehr als DREI TAUSEND Laufveranstaltungen!
Avatar de Usuario
HENNES
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1244
Registrado: Jue Feb 07, 2008 1:55 am
Ubicación: Duesseldorf, Germany

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 6:26 am

Imagen
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor rolfrunner » Vie Jul 09, 2010 6:43 am

Hai Mechgt,

I think the problem is caused by the zero values for TRIMP. Today i started ST and the value for trimp on 7-7-2010 is even higher 25 or more digits. TSB is indicated as infinity.

I tried the old trick by filling in a value in the notes field, this worked in ST2, but does not seem to work anymore.


Regards
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 26
Registrado: Dom Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Ubicación: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Notapor mechgt » Vie Jul 09, 2010 7:03 am

Excellent, thanks for the tips. I've got a good guess at what the problem might be and I'll get it worked out shortly. Thanks!
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Avatar de Usuario
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1366
Registrado: Mié Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Ubicación: Atlanta, GA, USA

Notapor racerfern » Dom Jul 11, 2010 11:19 pm

rolfrunner escribió:I tried the old trick by filling in a value in the notes field, this worked in ST2, but does not seem to work anymore.


Regards


The old trick works for TSS. I lost some old data so when I reconstructed as best as possible I simply entered the TSS numbers as WKO showed them by adding an activity on the date and entering TSS=xxx

maybe try creating a new blank logbook and do a couple of manual entries.
Fernando
racerfern
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 889
Registrado: Mar Jun 06, 2006 6:49 pm
Ubicación: Newport Beach, CA

Notapor mechgt » Lun Jul 12, 2010 8:12 am

'TSS=xxx' will be going by the wayside in exchange for manually entering it in the Custom Fields section. It's still technically in there, but will only sometimes be recognized (only if the custom field is empty).

The preferred method for manual entry will be to enter your value in the custom field. There should be an entry for both TSS and Trimp.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Avatar de Usuario
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1366
Registrado: Mié Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Ubicación: Atlanta, GA, USA

Notapor FrancoisPichette » Mar Jul 13, 2010 11:25 pm

Is there a way to force a recalculation of the TRIMP value? I have just entered an average heart rate for my workout but the TRIMP custom field value does not seem to change. It's remains at zero.
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 51
Registrado: Lun May 19, 2008 7:40 am
Ubicación: Montreal, Canada

Notapor Stumpjumper68 » Mié Jul 14, 2010 6:10 am

You need to add a hearte rate track or enter the trimp value manually.

1. option: edit track/add a HR track
2. option: notes field TRIMP: XXXX (value)
Imagen
Avatar de Usuario
Stumpjumper68
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1064
Registrado: Jue Oct 11, 2007 3:39 pm
Ubicación: Kelkheim, Germany

Notapor FrancoisPichette » Mié Jul 14, 2010 7:02 am

In previous version (ST2) I seem to recall being able to simply enter average heart rate for the activity and not have to enter the Heart Rate Track.
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 51
Registrado: Lun May 19, 2008 7:40 am
Ubicación: Montreal, Canada

Notapor PissedOffCil » Jue Jul 15, 2010 7:23 am

mechgt escribió:'TSS=xxx' will be going by the wayside in exchange for manually entering it in the Custom Fields section. It's still technically in there, but will only sometimes be recognized (only if the custom field is empty).

The preferred method for manual entry will be to enter your value in the custom field. There should be an entry for both TSS and Trimp.


Is it possible that "TRIMP=XXXX" doesn'T with with ST3? I got 2 activities I can't overload (forgot to start unit at beggining of ride)
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Avatar de Usuario
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1824
Registrado: Sab Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Ubicación: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Notapor Michael66 » Jue Jul 15, 2010 8:19 am

I have just upgaded to ST3.0. The Training Load Plugin seems to work differently in ST3.0 compared to my 2.1 version.

1. When viewing the Traing load the horizontal axis (date) is not adjusted to the actual date (today). I have to scroll it manually to show "today" on the most left edge of the graph.

2. The Graph does not show older data as it did with the ST2.1 version. Only a few month back????
Última edición por Michael66 el Vie Jul 16, 2010 3:55 am, editado 1 vez en total
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 56
Registrado: Mié Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Notapor PissedOffCil » Jue Jul 15, 2010 8:27 am

Michael66 escribió:2. The Graph does not show older data as it did with the ST2.1 version. Only a few month back????


It shows only 90 days without a licence.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Avatar de Usuario
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1824
Registrado: Sab Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Ubicación: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Notapor Michael66 » Jue Jul 15, 2010 8:34 am

Licence? I do have a licence for ST3.
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 56
Registrado: Mié Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Notapor HENNES » Jue Jul 15, 2010 8:55 am

Michael66 escribió:Licence? I do have a licence for ST3.


close & restart :lol:
rgds hennes
- kickbiking with FR 305 and STs 3

runner´s map ... EURE Karte für Laufveranstaltungen - zum MITMACHEN!!!
http://www.runnersmap.info
...mehr als DREI TAUSEND Laufveranstaltungen!
Avatar de Usuario
HENNES
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1244
Registrado: Jue Feb 07, 2008 1:55 am
Ubicación: Duesseldorf, Germany

Notapor PissedOffCil » Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:23 am

Licence for the plugin... not ST3

MechGTs plugins are now shareware...
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Avatar de Usuario
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1824
Registrado: Sab Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Ubicación: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Notapor Michael66 » Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:27 am

Ups, my old one in ST2.1 was free....
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 56
Registrado: Mié Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Notapor gerhard » Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:30 am

Michael66 escribió:1. When viewing the Traing load the horizontal axis (date) is not adjusted to the actual date (today). I have to scroll it manually to show "today" on the most left edge of the graph.


That should be a bug. If you scroll to default (double click graph), the full 3 months are visible.

(Reported in ST3 beta test forum too a while ago.)
Última edición por gerhard el Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:35 am, editado 1 vez en total
Avatar de Usuario
gerhard
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Mensajes: 2139
Registrado: Lun Nov 27, 2006 7:07 pm
Ubicación: Sweden

Notapor PissedOffCil » Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:33 am

Michael66 escribió:Ups, my old one in ST2.1 was free....


Yes but users don't quite understand what kind of work goes into these plugins and developers are fed up of not getting the recognition they deserve.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Avatar de Usuario
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 1824
Registrado: Sab Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Ubicación: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Notapor Michael66 » Jue Jul 15, 2010 9:39 am

@PissedOffCil:

I fully agree, but it is hard to accept that I should pay for the new plugin that has at least two new bugs that the old one does not have.
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Mensajes: 56
Registrado: Mié Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Siguiente

Volver a Training Load

¿Quién está conectado?

Usuarios navegando por este Foro: No hay usuarios registrados visitando el Foro y 0 invitados