Training Load

von mechgt

Downloads: 12,931 (44) • Reviews: 16

Version:

2.0.6

Aktualisiert:

Feb 7, 2014

Training load does not work in ST 3.0

Training load does not work in ST 3.0

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Do Jul 08, 2010 2:56 pm

I get very strange graphs in training load in ST 3.0 in ST 2.1 it all worked very nice.

It's a pitty I use this a lot. :(
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon mechgt » Do Jul 08, 2010 3:00 pm

You'll need to be more specific about what your problem is and I'll be happy to help correct the problem. Screenshots or error messages (if there are any) are excellent help.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Benutzeravatar
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1366
Registriert: Mi Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Wohnort: Atlanta, GA, USA

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 2:19 am

Hai Mechgt,

I inserted a screendump, values for trimp and TSB are very high. I wish I could reach those trimp values (17 or 18 digit number), even Lance Armstrong would see my rear bike wheel three miles before him :D .

Also CTL, TSB and ATL are zero

[img]HTTP://C:\Documents%20and%20Settings\Rolf%20Dubbeld\Mijn%20documenten\Mijn%20afbeeldingen\TL%20in%20ST%203.0[/img]
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 2:26 am

Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 2:36 am

rolfrunner hat geschrieben:Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump



I cannot enter a screendmp but:
- TRIMP values are 17 digit numbers
- TSB values are even bigger 28 digits whereby at least the last right 20 digits are zero
- TSB CTL and ATL are zero
- when I installed TL the first time and run it looked right. When I started ST the second time I got all these strange number !!

Hopefully this helps.
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 2:48 am

Another tip

In custom field by coincedence there is trimp, the value for one specific training was

19.702.500.915.527.300


!!
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon HENNES » Fr Jul 09, 2010 6:04 am

rolfrunner hat geschrieben:Hai Mechgt,

Trying to enter a screendump


upload screen shot to http://666kb.com/
(watch the size limit 666kb)

post the lower of both codes in here and we will see the image direct in your post.
rgds hennes
- kickbiking with FR 305 and STs 3

runner´s map ... EURE Karte für Laufveranstaltungen - zum MITMACHEN!!!
http://www.runnersmap.info
...mehr als DREI TAUSEND Laufveranstaltungen!
Benutzeravatar
HENNES
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1244
Registriert: Do Feb 07, 2008 1:55 am
Wohnort: Duesseldorf, Germany

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 6:26 am

Bild
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon rolfrunner » Fr Jul 09, 2010 6:43 am

Hai Mechgt,

I think the problem is caused by the zero values for TRIMP. Today i started ST and the value for trimp on 7-7-2010 is even higher 25 or more digits. TSB is indicated as infinity.

I tried the old trick by filling in a value in the notes field, this worked in ST2, but does not seem to work anymore.


Regards
rolfrunner
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 26
Registriert: So Sep 13, 2009 10:27 am
Wohnort: Netherlands, Berkel en Rodenrijs

Beitragvon mechgt » Fr Jul 09, 2010 7:03 am

Excellent, thanks for the tips. I've got a good guess at what the problem might be and I'll get it worked out shortly. Thanks!
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Benutzeravatar
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1366
Registriert: Mi Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Wohnort: Atlanta, GA, USA

Beitragvon racerfern » So Jul 11, 2010 11:19 pm

rolfrunner hat geschrieben:I tried the old trick by filling in a value in the notes field, this worked in ST2, but does not seem to work anymore.


Regards


The old trick works for TSS. I lost some old data so when I reconstructed as best as possible I simply entered the TSS numbers as WKO showed them by adding an activity on the date and entering TSS=xxx

maybe try creating a new blank logbook and do a couple of manual entries.
Fernando
racerfern
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 889
Registriert: Di Jun 06, 2006 6:49 pm
Wohnort: Newport Beach, CA

Beitragvon mechgt » Mo Jul 12, 2010 8:12 am

'TSS=xxx' will be going by the wayside in exchange for manually entering it in the Custom Fields section. It's still technically in there, but will only sometimes be recognized (only if the custom field is empty).

The preferred method for manual entry will be to enter your value in the custom field. There should be an entry for both TSS and Trimp.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
Benutzeravatar
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1366
Registriert: Mi Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Wohnort: Atlanta, GA, USA

Beitragvon FrancoisPichette » Di Jul 13, 2010 11:25 pm

Is there a way to force a recalculation of the TRIMP value? I have just entered an average heart rate for my workout but the TRIMP custom field value does not seem to change. It's remains at zero.
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 51
Registriert: Mo Mai 19, 2008 7:40 am
Wohnort: Montreal, Canada

Beitragvon Stumpjumper68 » Mi Jul 14, 2010 6:10 am

You need to add a hearte rate track or enter the trimp value manually.

1. option: edit track/add a HR track
2. option: notes field TRIMP: XXXX (value)
Bild
Benutzeravatar
Stumpjumper68
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1063
Registriert: Do Okt 11, 2007 3:39 pm
Wohnort: Kelkheim, Germany

Beitragvon FrancoisPichette » Mi Jul 14, 2010 7:02 am

In previous version (ST2) I seem to recall being able to simply enter average heart rate for the activity and not have to enter the Heart Rate Track.
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 51
Registriert: Mo Mai 19, 2008 7:40 am
Wohnort: Montreal, Canada

Beitragvon PissedOffCil » Do Jul 15, 2010 7:23 am

mechgt hat geschrieben:'TSS=xxx' will be going by the wayside in exchange for manually entering it in the Custom Fields section. It's still technically in there, but will only sometimes be recognized (only if the custom field is empty).

The preferred method for manual entry will be to enter your value in the custom field. There should be an entry for both TSS and Trimp.


Is it possible that "TRIMP=XXXX" doesn'T with with ST3? I got 2 activities I can't overload (forgot to start unit at beggining of ride)
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Benutzeravatar
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1824
Registriert: Sa Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Wohnort: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Beitragvon Michael66 » Do Jul 15, 2010 8:19 am

I have just upgaded to ST3.0. The Training Load Plugin seems to work differently in ST3.0 compared to my 2.1 version.

1. When viewing the Traing load the horizontal axis (date) is not adjusted to the actual date (today). I have to scroll it manually to show "today" on the most left edge of the graph.

2. The Graph does not show older data as it did with the ST2.1 version. Only a few month back????
Zuletzt geändert von Michael66 am Fr Jul 16, 2010 3:55 am, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 56
Registriert: Mi Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Beitragvon PissedOffCil » Do Jul 15, 2010 8:27 am

Michael66 hat geschrieben:2. The Graph does not show older data as it did with the ST2.1 version. Only a few month back????


It shows only 90 days without a licence.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Benutzeravatar
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1824
Registriert: Sa Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Wohnort: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Beitragvon Michael66 » Do Jul 15, 2010 8:34 am

Licence? I do have a licence for ST3.
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 56
Registriert: Mi Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Beitragvon HENNES » Do Jul 15, 2010 8:55 am

Michael66 hat geschrieben:Licence? I do have a licence for ST3.


close & restart :lol:
rgds hennes
- kickbiking with FR 305 and STs 3

runner´s map ... EURE Karte für Laufveranstaltungen - zum MITMACHEN!!!
http://www.runnersmap.info
...mehr als DREI TAUSEND Laufveranstaltungen!
Benutzeravatar
HENNES
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1244
Registriert: Do Feb 07, 2008 1:55 am
Wohnort: Duesseldorf, Germany

Beitragvon PissedOffCil » Do Jul 15, 2010 9:23 am

Licence for the plugin... not ST3

MechGTs plugins are now shareware...
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Benutzeravatar
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1824
Registriert: Sa Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Wohnort: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Beitragvon Michael66 » Do Jul 15, 2010 9:27 am

Ups, my old one in ST2.1 was free....
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 56
Registriert: Mi Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Beitragvon gerhard » Do Jul 15, 2010 9:30 am

Michael66 hat geschrieben:1. When viewing the Traing load the horizontal axis (date) is not adjusted to the actual date (today). I have to scroll it manually to show "today" on the most left edge of the graph.


That should be a bug. If you scroll to default (double click graph), the full 3 months are visible.

(Reported in ST3 beta test forum too a while ago.)
Zuletzt geändert von gerhard am Do Jul 15, 2010 9:35 am, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
Benutzeravatar
gerhard
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Beiträge: 2137
Registriert: Mo Nov 27, 2006 7:07 pm
Wohnort: Sweden

Beitragvon PissedOffCil » Do Jul 15, 2010 9:33 am

Michael66 hat geschrieben:Ups, my old one in ST2.1 was free....


Yes but users don't quite understand what kind of work goes into these plugins and developers are fed up of not getting the recognition they deserve.
Developer of the Garmin Fitness, Filtered Statistics and Distribution plugins
Benutzeravatar
PissedOffCil
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 1824
Registriert: Sa Jul 05, 2008 9:18 pm
Wohnort: Chicoutimi, Qc, Canada

Beitragvon Michael66 » Do Jul 15, 2010 9:39 am

@PissedOffCil:

I fully agree, but it is hard to accept that I should pay for the new plugin that has at least two new bugs that the old one does not have.
Michael66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Beiträge: 56
Registriert: Mi Sep 09, 2009 3:58 am

Nächste

Zurück zu Training Load

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 0 Gäste

cron