manual split a course of 10km,which is actually 3laps

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

manual split a course of 10km,which is actually 3laps

Postby sergiu » Thu May 28, 2009 6:36 am

I am using this program from only 2 days and I'm already loving it. However, I just can't do a manual split as I want to. I've already read the FAQ but that did not answer my question.

So, I have an activity witch I do every 3days. run 9.54km for 53minutes. It is a 3 lap run around a lake. I want to have this activity split in 3 parts and to manually enter the time and distance for each run. I did not find an easy way to do that.

I am sure that is a way, but I just can't find it. :?:
sergiu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 6:16 am

Postby Stumpjumper68 » Fri May 29, 2009 5:38 am

You should try the after import plugin,
it generates splits by location. This can
be used only if you've a GPS track.
As well Matrix plugin and Trail plugin
provide detailed lap information.

Each of the plugin has their own advantages,you shoul have a look onto
the plugin forums for mor details.
Image
Stumpjumper68
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: Bad Vilbel, Germany

Postby sergiu » Fri May 29, 2009 6:21 am

Stumpjumper68 wrote:You should try the after import plugin,
it generates splits by location. This can
be used only if you've a GPS track.
As well Matrix plugin and Trail plugin
provide detailed lap information.

Each of the plugin has their own advantages,you shoul have a look onto
the plugin forums for mor details.



I currently don't have a GPS tracking device. I often use a multi-lap tracking watch and I would like to be able to input this data manually. So, the question is how can I manually split a 9km route in 3 laps? Is this possible?
sergiu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 6:16 am

Postby mazoaguirre » Fri May 29, 2009 7:23 am

yes it is


create the workout

draw the Track in a map (remember to draw all 3 laps)

then set timestamp by MiscPlugin

then create the splits in the splits section


see faq`s about splits
FR 310 and Foot Pod, Edge 500 and Cadence Sensor, GoPro HD 960
mazoaguirre.com
mazoaguirre
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 6:29 pm
Location: San Felipe "Torres Mochas" Guanajuato Mexico

Postby sergiu » Fri May 29, 2009 7:33 am

mazoaguirre wrote:yes it is


create the workout

draw the Track in a map (remember to draw all 3 laps)

then set timestamp by MiscPlugin

then create the splits in the splits section


see faq`s about splits



mozoaguirre, thanks
I've already read the FAQ and a lot of comments in the forum area but just can't get an answer to my question, yet.

I'll follow the steps you provided, but in case I got stuck could you please be more specific?
sergiu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 6:16 am

Postby mazoaguirre » Sat May 30, 2009 9:31 am

be my guest, any time if a have it or i know it :lol:
FR 310 and Foot Pod, Edge 500 and Cadence Sensor, GoPro HD 960
mazoaguirre.com
mazoaguirre
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 6:29 pm
Location: San Felipe "Torres Mochas" Guanajuato Mexico

Postby sergiu » Sat May 30, 2009 10:52 am

this question does not have anything to do with the subject title but here it is anyway.

every time i use satellite view with sporttracks for manually mapping my course i get banned or at least i guess so for 24 hours. i can access all other google maps but not the satellite view. why is that?. doesn't google allow sporttracks to use their maps within the application?

it is the third time this week this happens and don't know the reason as i didn't use any other mapping site.
sergiu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 6:16 am

Postby markw65 » Sat May 30, 2009 3:14 pm

sergiu wrote:every time i use satellite view with sporttracks for manually mapping my course i get banned or at least i guess so for 24 hours. i can access all other google maps but not the satellite view. why is that?. doesn't google allow sporttracks to use their maps within the application?


The TOS for google maps only allows access through the google maps API. SportTracks doesnt use it.

Google have two ways to keep people from bypassing the api. One is to detect that you're doing it, and block your IP address (this is whats happening to you), and the other is to change the names / urls for the map tiles from time to time.

In practice, google only seems to block ip address for the satellite imagery, and then only if you're accessing the highest resolution images (these images are not available through the free API - you would normally have to pay to get access to them). So if you browse around at the highest resolution in the satellite view, you will actually get blocked very quickly...

One solution is to use the Apply Routes Plugin. It *does* use the google maps API, and so it wont get you blocked.

In addition, it gives you access to *all* the google maps (including google earth), various open layers maps and the MSLive maps.

Mark
markw65
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 4:35 pm
Location: San Jose, CA


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron