Page 1 of 1

Small problem

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:48 am
by Yannos
Hi,
I have a small problem with the sheet of the course menu.
When I want to customize it, no problem it's ok.
However after saving and quitting when I open ST3 again, the sheet remains in default.
Sorry I cannot send a pix : There is also a error of script when I want to send a message ! (Line 89/Character 3/Impossible to get "create range"propriety of a null or undefined value)
So, I write it with Word and copy it……
:oops:

Re: Small problem

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:36 am
by old_man_biking
Yannos wrote:Hi,
I have a small problem with the sheet of the course menu.
When I want to customize it, no problem it's ok.
However after saving and quitting when I open ST3 again, the sheet remains in default.
Sorry I cannot send a pix : There is also a error of script when I want to send a message ! (Line 89/Character 3/Impossible to get "create range"propriety of a null or undefined value)
So, I write it with Word and copy it……
:oops:

I'm not sure if I exactly understand your problem. What means "customize" and what means "remains in default"?
What is "when I want to send a message"?
Please try and give me exact information what you're doing and what goes wrong, so that I can help you.
And please add screen shots of the relevant parts of the ST window.
You can use Upload attachment to add the images. You can as well zip the image files into a .zip file and attach this.

Cheers,
OMB

Re: Small problem

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:15 pm
by Yannos
Hi
I cannot write directly or send a picture on the website mail ,neither on your MP because I get a message that shows a problem of script. This is why I write the text with Microsoft Word and I copy it on the website mail, but not possible to send a photo.
My question is :
The course menu (provided by way point and course plugin) shows a dashboard :
- Name
- Duration
- Average speed
- Distance
- -climb
- Descent
- Category
- Localization
- Comment
- ….
When I want to organize the columns it works. But when I quit ST3 and connect again later the dashboard has not recorded the changes and remains with all the columns.
Thanks

Re: Small problem

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:35 am
by old_man_biking
Ooops, you are right. The plugin does not remember the set of visible columns in the table of the "Courses" view.
Thanks for pointing me at this, will fix it for the next plugin version.

Cheers,
OMB