Copy Data

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 883 (4) • Reviews: 1

Version:

3.0.5966

Updated:

May 2, 2016

Custom data tracks plugin

Custom data tracks plugin

Postby gringojack » Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:04 pm

Hi
Haven't seen specific place to post for this plugin, so I post here.
Already have Copy Data Plugin installed.
Just installed Custom Data Tracks Plugin on trial.
On turning ST3 on I get this popup window:

Image

I remove window, ST3 appears
Then I click Settings > Copy data plugin
Unhandled windows pops up with large red cross:

Image

If I disable Custom Data Tracks Plugin, everything comes back to normal
Attached detail file
Attachments
details.zip
(573 Bytes) Downloaded 289 times
Salut les Copains!
GPS GARMIN Edge 1030
Mountain biking on:
GIANT Trance 27.5 2/V.A.E Hybrid electric
CycleOps PowerTap
My toy #1: SportTrack3!
gringojack
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 am
Location: France

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:02 am

Oops yes,

I forgot to release the new version of Copy Data plugin :oops:
The old versions fail in the way that you describe.

I've just uploaded a new version of Copy Data - this should fix your problems.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby nilsje » Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:17 pm

Hi OMB,

I've just downloaded and installed the plugin, but nothing has changed. No 'Paste' option shows. There is however a 'Copy' item, but that has been there as a default.

What have I done wrong?

T.I.A.
nilsje
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby nilsje » Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:38 am

Ok, did some more research, but still no fix. Everything else seems to work, the Copy is there, the export-functionality is there, only not the Paste option. Where should it be?

Thanks!
nilsje
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:30 am

old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby nilsje » Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:52 pm

I'm sorry, but what did I miss? Can you please be more specific?

Of course I've read the Manual and the Getting Started. I really think I read it right and can't find anything wrong.
I use the full SportTracks version, with the trial version of Copy Data plugin.

Thanks for your patience.
nilsje
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:06 am

In Daily Activity view and Reports view there should be an "Edit:Paste" in the actions menu of SportTracks.
If it's not, check if the plugin really is installed (Settings:Plugins)
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby nilsje » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:02 pm

Well I'll be d.... I just overlooked it, got confused in the language mix up. Thanks for helping me out, it's there!

Sorry for the trouble.
nilsje
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:46 pm

No problem. These are the "errors" that I like most :lol:
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby racerfern » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:08 pm

I'm trying to import the iBike wind track into CDT but I end up with too many points even though the imported track came from the same CSV file. In other words, on export I get 4050 data points but on import of one of the data tracks there are about 4400 data points. So the graph slowly stretches until it is meaningless.

I assume this has something to do with pauses and stops but I'm not sure what to do to allow for or correct this. Any suggestions?
Fernando
racerfern
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: East Atlantic Beach, NY

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:20 am

First of all, please attach your data:
an exported FITLOG file of the activity, the CSV file and a brief explanation how you created this and where you imported it to.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Copy data plugin

Postby JR64 » Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:45 am

Seems using ST since 2009 my old logbook won't support swim data so have had to set up a new one.

Am enjoying the Pool Swim Plugin but need to combine log books. Have tried your Copy Data plugin but get the following error when trying to use this
Attachments
jr64.zip
As requested
(251.25 KiB) Downloaded 286 times
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (31.74 KiB) Viewed 12833 times
Last edited by JR64 on Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JR64
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:21 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:56 am

Could you please export this activity to a FITLOG file, zip this and attach it to your post.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby JR64 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:26 pm

Here you go
Attachments
JR64.fitlog
(214.23 KiB) Downloaded 261 times
JR64
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:21 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:58 am

Ouch, that's a bug that crept into the latest release.
Whenever you paste or import activities that DON'T HAVE THEIR LOCATION ATTRIBUTE set,
"your" error happens. I'll fix that for the next version but that might take a few days.

Workaround for now if you don't want to wait:
Add a pseudo location to all activities that don't have one before import.
To do this, go to Reports view, add the "Location" column, sort by this column.
Then select all rows with empty location and use "Edit:Summary Information" to add a pseudo location.
Then export.
After import you can use the same procedure to remove the pseudo locations.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby JR64 » Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:25 am

Thanks the work around worked great and have managed to import all the old data in with the new swim data.

Unfortunately I am getting a warning message (attached) that won't then let me save the logbook
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (26.54 KiB) Viewed 12794 times
JR64
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:21 am

Re: Custom data tracks plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:53 am

Hhm, that might finally need a new version of the plugin :(
If you send me a PM with your email address, I can email you a beta version.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6513
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany


Return to Copy Data

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron