Pauses and their effects explained

Frequenly Asked Questions

Moderator: FAQ Moderators

Pauses and their effects explained

Postby CHnuschti » Mon May 11, 2009 3:19 am

This section explains how SportTracks handles pause and what effects they have

Question:

How does SportTracks handle pauses, how do pauses influence the calculation of time and averages?

Answer:



In SportTracks, there are 3 settings for pauses, which do affect the calculation of values/averages:
1) In Settings=>Display=>Analysis=>Activity Time
(A): "Include stopped in time & distance totals" and
(B): "Include watch pauses in stopped totals"

2) In Select view=>Categories=>Activity Categories. In each categoriy there is a line "Pace or Speed" with a box
(C):"Stopped".
You can set up Speed [Distance/Time] or Pace [Time/Distance] and a corresponding Stopped Pace/Speed value for each category/subcategory. But you can also define these settings for a whole category (including its subcategories) or even for all categories.
Set your stopped pace/speed. If left empty it will be assumed as 0=zero for speed and infinite for pace.
All the time segments AND its corresponding values (heartrate, cadence, etc.) that fall below your set "stopped" speed / over your set "stopped" pace will be regarded as if you were INACTIVE. If you don't set a value and leave empty, the hole record will be regarded as if you were ACTIVE all the time, regardless if you stopped or not.

Image
Image



Usually, setting (C) is used to exclude the time when for example you are waiting at a red traffic light etc. and don't move, in order to obtain time, averages etc. for "real" activity alone. Since the determination of the actual location with GPS is not perfect (even if you are completely motionless), you have to set up a value bigger than zero for speed (or less than infinite for pace) in order to have Sporttracks detect these stops correctly.
See picture below, it shows the zoomed track record of a 20min stop (flat tire), where the Garmin unit in reality did not move at all.
Image



Settings (A), (B), (C) have these effects:

4) Setting (A)
NOTE: this setting covers/handles only stops that are RECORDED by the unit, this means stops where your device is left untouched and continues to run AND record.

OFF (box (A) unchecked): All time and its corresponding values (heartrate etc.) that falls below/over your set (C) "stopped" speed/pace will be excluded for the calculation of the time and ALL averages.
ON (box (A) checked): time and ALL averages are calculated including the "stopped" time.

Theoretical example: Your record device has no "auto pause" feature (or set OFF). Your setting (C) stopped speed is 2km/h. Your ride over 1.0km lasted 3:00min in total, in between you stopped completely for 1:00min (device continued to run/record). When moving your heartrate was 140BPM, when stopped it was 110BPM. You will get these values:
OFF, Box (A) unchecked: Time 2:00 min, paused 1:00 min, Average speed 30km/h, Average heartrate 140BPM
ON, Box (A) checked: Time 3:00 min, paused 1:00 min, Average speed 20km/h, Average heartrate 130BPM

Same example as above, but assuming your setting (C) ist now 0km/h (box left empty). You will get:
OFF, Box (A) unchecked: Time 3:00 min, paused 0:00 min, Average speed 20km/h, Average heartrate 130BPM
ON, Box (A) checked: Time 3:00 min, paused 0:00 min, Average speed 20km/h, Average heartrate 130BPM
You get exactly the same, this setting has no effect on time/averages as long you don't have a value set in (C)

Image



5) Setting (B)
NOTE: this setting covers/handles only stops that were MANUALLY triggered and/or are detected and triggered automatically over the "auto pause" feature of the device. During these pauses, the device (usually) does NOT record any values! With Garmin units for example, this means stops, where the record was already launched (started), then for example at a traffic light stopped and restarted by pushing the start/stop button.

OFF (box (B) unchecked): the time while your unit was manually stopped will not be included in the total time (="Time").
ON (box (B) checked): the time while your unit was manually stopped will be included in the total time (="Time").

Nevertheless, this setting affects only the total time (="Time"). Averages will ALWAYS be calculated excluding stops covered by setting (B), this setting has NO effect on the averages.



Effect of pauses on the graphs/route:
6) The display of the graphs handles the pauses corresponding to point 4) and 5).
If setting (A) is off (unchecked, pauses are excluded), also in the graphs, the stopped time segments and its values will be excluded, the averages displayed also are calculated under exclusion of these values.
If setting (A) is on (checked, pauses included), segments with pauses and their values will be included for display and calculation of averages in the graph.

Contrary to this, manually triggered pauses as explained in 5) will NEVER be displayed in the graphs (over time), they have no effect on the averages displayed by the graphs, no matter what setting (B) you choose.

See picture, it shows the selected, same stop due to a flat tire as above, during approx. 20min. Setting (A) is OFF. The graph and its average over time does exclude the pauses.
Image

7) To have the pause icons displayed in the route view, you have to check the setting box at Settings=>Display=>Routes=>Show stopped with mouse left click.
Then both pause "types" resulting from settings (A) and (B) will be displayed in the route view, however, the ones of setting (A) will be only displayed, if setting (A) is OFF (unchecked).
When moving the mouse pointer over the icon, it will display its duration. The icon shows the location of the BEGIN of the pause.
Last edited by CHnuschti on Tue May 26, 2009 3:18 pm, edited 7 times in total.
CHnuschti
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby CHnuschti » Tue May 12, 2009 9:50 am

Question:

Garmin devices: what effect does have their "Auto Pause" feature?

Answer:

Some (all?) Garmin devices (like the Forerunner/Edge series) offer an "Auto Pause" feature (you can switch it off), which if on will sense when you are "stopped" and then stop the recording automatically, while the device continues to run, and restart the recording automatically as soon you're moving again. This setting can be found in the settings page of the device (menu "Training"). Basically, Garmin's "Auto Pause" features has exactly the same effect on total time & averages as setting (C) described above. By activating the setting (C) all you do is to transfer the "Auto Pause" feature of Garmin to SportTracks. If you use setting (C) as well as the "Auto Pause" feature in Garmin (with same "stopped" values), setting (C) will have no effect when importing a record into SportTracks, since there will be no record of such sections with that low/high speed/pace.

NOTE: if your Garmin device is set up with the "Auto Pause" feature ON, on import SportTracks will handle/consider such automatically detected pauses as "watch pauses"; their handling will be exact the same as with manually triggered pauses as explained in 5) above.

On the other hand, there are reports that the Garmin "Auto Pause" feature does not work properly in some cases, specially when in unfavorable circumstances, for example when moving in woods or climbing steep slopes at (very) low speeds. Here the devices may trigger pauses, where in fact there are not any.

Note: There may be a problem importing auto pauses for activities from certain Garmin devices (such as the Garmin Edge 705 and Garmin Forerunner 405 / 310XT ), see FAQ Device Time.
Last edited by CHnuschti on Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:30 am, edited 7 times in total.
CHnuschti
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby CHnuschti » Tue May 12, 2009 9:51 am

Question:

Which settings are recommended to handle pauses?

Answer:

For cycling, (my) recommendation for common users (recreational/hobby type) is to use these settings: (A) & (B) off, (C) set at 2km/h / 1.5mph, "Auto Pause" feature (in the device) off, no manual starts/stops in between unless they are of long duration (stop for lunch etc.). This will result in averages of "activity" alone.

You very likely will forget to push the start/stop button sooner or later, when trying to take account of your stops this way. (C) set at 2km/h / 1.5mph is approx. the half walk speed, almost never driven in cycling activities, but still excluding the wandering of the GPS location record when stopped.

However, for races and advanced users with elaborated training plans, manual stops and other settings might be useful. Manual stops also offer the possibility to interrupt a record and switch the device off to save battery power, then power on the device again and continue the record, allowing it to be handled as one single record.

Some cycling users prefer using auto pause to get the "correct" average rolling speed displayed in the device during the activity.

For running, the detection of Stopped time (and auto pause) is generally not good enough. It can be interesting (as an alternative to pace/speed zones), displayed on the Summary activity page 4).

An alternative when running is to use Active laps for the "interesting" parts and set the other as Rest laps. Then you get the average pace for both the total and the "interesting" parts.

For combined runners/bikers, the "Include Stopped Time" (A), may have to be toggled when switching activity. Some users therefore want this setting (as well as other "Analysis" settings) to be set per category (as the Stopped Pace/Speed (C)).
CHnuschti
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby gerhard » Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:29 pm

Question:

I forgot to start/stop. Can I fix this?

Answer:

Not easily. This task could be handled in a plugin (for instance as an Activity Page), but for now this must be handled manually.

1. Export a .fitlog for the activity. Use ST 2.1.3478 as the fitlog will contain line breaks.
2. Open the file in an editor. An XML editor is preferred but a text editor like Wordpad can be used too.
3. Search for </Track> in the file. Add or modify the <TrackLog> tag so it matches the actual pauses.
Code: Select all
  <TrackClock>
    <Pause EndTime="2009-07-15T10:54:43Z" StartTime="2009-07-15T10:37:41Z" />
    <Pause EndTime="2009-07-15T12:43:17Z" StartTime="2009-07-15T12:25:25Z" />
   </TrackClock>

4. If you remove pauses, you normally want to add points in the <Track> section. Find the time in seconds since the start of the activity where you want the point (just before start pause or just after end pause).
Copy the line with the closest point, edit lat/long slightly and set the time correctly:
Code: Select all
    <pt tm="7458" lat="57.67" lon="12.89" ele="76.54" hr="141" power="342.8707" />

The actual values can be changed in step 7.
5. Save the .fitlog.
6. Import the .fitlog as a new activity.
7. Edit the activity if you added points. Move the GPS point inserted in step 4 and add other GPS points as needed.
HR, power etc can be edited using Edit->DataTracks
8. When you are satisfied, delete the original activity.
gerhard
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: Sweden


Return to FAQ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests