Activity YearView

by benbun

Downloads: 10,276 (9) • Reviews: 5

Version:

Deprecated

Updated:

Nov 15, 2011

Activity Yearview removal

Activity Yearview removal

Postby A121277 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:01 am

Hello,

This is a great plug-in concept however it appears to misbehave a bit for me. I currently run a resolution of 1024 x 768 and this plug-in does not scale to my screen. When I try a higher resolution, my laptop video card does not support anything greater than 1024 x 768.

So... Since I am unable to configure this plug-in properly, how can I remove this plug-in from ST, without leaving any leftover files ?
A121277
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 9:48 am

Postby benbun » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:08 am

Sorry to hear you are having problems with the plugin. I have tested it on my PC at that resolution and it seems to work fine.

If you could describe the actual problem ( or provide a screen image ) I could look at resolving the issue for you.

If you want to remove the plugin then you can go the Settings>Plugin option of ST, select the plugin and the click the red cross marked "uninstall"

regards
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby derhack » Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:27 pm

benbun wrote:Sorry to hear you are having problems with the plugin. I have tested it on my PC at that resolution and it seems to work fine.

If you could describe the actual problem ( or provide a screen image ) I could look at resolving the issue for you.

If you want to remove the plugin then you can go the Settings>Plugin option of ST, select the plugin and the click the red cross marked "uninstall"

regards


HI BENBUN

on my Notebook (1024 x 768) its not possible to configure the colors of the activitys-the text of the Activity Bar Colors is not readable

regards derhack
derhack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby benbun » Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:32 am

derhack - sorry to hear you are having problems. Could you send me a screen image so I can see exactly what the problem is.

thanks
Richard
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby mechgt » Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:31 am

I don't have this problem, but I think I see what they're referring to...

Image

As the window gets smaller, the panels are basically cropped and do not allow access to the cropped areas (color change combobox).
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Postby derhack » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:08 am

mechgt wrote:I don't have this problem, but I think I see what they're referring to...

Image

As the window gets smaller, the panels are basically cropped and do not allow access to the cropped areas (color change combobox).


Thanks mechgt
, for the screenshot, this is exactly what i mean - mfg derhack
derhack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:17 pm

Screen size = Uninstall not really needed

Postby ToeJammer » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:44 am

Same issue here with EeePC netbook where I cannot see the color options selection arrow. I found if you close the left hand pane (with calendar and view options) the rest of the configuration screen can be seen. Just hover over the border until you see the small black arrow and then click. Do the same to restore the view after selections are made.
ToeJammer
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Postby benbun » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:52 am

I'll have a go at laying out the options in a way that will suit those people with smaller screen sizes.

If I use a "Tab page" control then I should be able to make better use of the screen estate.
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby benbun » Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:31 pm

I have amended the plugin and now the settings screen should work better for those with smaller screens.

Try the new version at http://www.zonefivesoftware.com/SportTr ... .php?id=95 and let me know if this fixes your problem.
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby FrancoisPichette » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:38 pm

I get an error with the new version of the plugin. Examining the system log, I see this error:

1/21/2010 8:16 PM [PluginManager] ERROR Could not load plugin C:\ProgramData\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Installed\62c2c9ca-451d-11dd-acad-a99055d89593\ActivityYearView\PluginYearView.dll. An exception occurred during initialization.
Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
at System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeConstructor(Object[] args, SignatureStruct& signature, IntPtr declaringType)
at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeConstructor(Object[] args, SignatureStruct signature, RuntimeTypeHandle declaringType)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.Invoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
at ZoneFiveSoftware.SportTracks.Util.ReflectionUtils.Construct[T](Type type)
at ZoneFiveSoftware.SportTracks.Plugin.PluginManager.AddPlugins(IApplication application, Assembly assembly, String assemblyPath)
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 7:40 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Postby texmurphy » Thu Jan 21, 2010 9:19 pm

I also get same error in system log.
I went back to the prior version, and then...
Next load of ST resulted in the dreaded "Root element" error, which I managed to fix by resetting the weather in settings.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Automatic UNinstall?

Postby ToeJammer » Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:49 am

I ran updated plugin on two different computers. Interestingly it made the plugin disappear from both. It says "plug in installed" but when I look at setting page the plug in is not listed. I cannot find where it is installed to.
ToeJammer
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Postby Stumpjumper68 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:09 am

Maybe it's helpful to delete the old version first manually before installing the new version. :?:
Image
Stumpjumper68
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: Bad Vilbel, Germany

Re: Automatic UNinstall?

Postby texmurphy » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:44 am

ToeJammer wrote:I ran updated plugin on two different computers. Interestingly it made the plugin disappear from both. It says "plug in installed" but when I look at setting page the plug in is not listed. I cannot find where it is installed to.


Plugin is installed at (winXP) C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Installed\62c2c9ca-451d-11dd-acad-a99055d89593\ActivityYearView
However plugin does not show up in the Settings list of Plugins due to the initialization exception error.
You do not have to remove it manually, just use the standard ST plugin install procedure with the prior .stplugin (in this case ActivityYearView 0.1.3533.st2plugin).
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Postby benbun » Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:01 am

Hmm - there's obviously a problem with the last update - not sure what the solution is as yet.

I'll take a look and post a fix as soon as possible.

Richard
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby FrancoisPichette » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:43 pm

I used windows 7, "restore previous version" on the PluginYearView.dll file to get it working again. First time I use that function and it work perfectly to restore the previous version of the plugin.
FrancoisPichette
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 7:40 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Postby mikek » Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:53 am

:cry: the new version doesnt work.

i have win7 64bit and after installation of the new version the complete plugin is not here :(
mikek
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Spittal/Drau, Österreich

Postby Adrieintveen » Sat Jan 23, 2010 9:37 am

I have the same problem.
After updating to the new version, yearview is deleted from my list.
Manual install gives no errors but still yearview is not in my list
System is window XP

Error:
23-1-2010 15:10 [PluginManager] ERROR Could not load plugin C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ZoneFiveSoftware\SportTracks\2.0\Plugins\Installed\62c2c9ca-451d-11dd-acad-a99055d89593\ActivityYearView\PluginYearView.dll. An exception occurred during initialization.
Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
at System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeConstructor(Object[] args, SignatureStruct& signature, IntPtr declaringType)
at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeConstructor(Object[] args, SignatureStruct signature, RuntimeTypeHandle declaringType)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.Invoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
at ZoneFiveSoftware.SportTracks.Util.ReflectionUtils.Construct[T](Type type)
at ZoneFiveSoftware.SportTracks.Plugin.PluginManager.AddPlugins(IApplication application, Assembly assembly, String assemblyPath)
Adrieintveen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby benbun » Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:10 pm

Version 0.1.3675 is now available which fixes the install issue introduced in 0.1.3674.

If you have downloaded and installed 0.1.3674 then I recommend you upgrade to 0.1.3675 as soon as possible.

BENBUN
benbun
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Knaresborough, UK

Postby mikek » Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:40 am

benbun wrote:Version 0.1.3675 is now available which fixes the install issue introduced in 0.1.3674.

If you have downloaded and installed 0.1.3674 then I recommend you upgrade to 0.1.3675 as soon as possible.

BENBUN


Thx 8) perfect.
mikek
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Spittal/Drau, Österreich

Postby Adrieintveen » Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:50 am

benbun wrote:Version 0.1.3675 is now available which fixes the install issue introduced in 0.1.3674.

If you have downloaded and installed 0.1.3674 then I recommend you upgrade to 0.1.3675 as soon as possible.

BENBUN


This version solved my problem. Thanks
Adrieintveen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:46 pm
Location: Netherlands


Return to Activity YearView

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests