Page 1 of 1

ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:42 am
by llsastre
ST 3.0.3924 doesn't display google maps when I import from garmin edge 705 on windows 7 64 bits. ST 2.1 version displays well and I could check my routes. With 3.0.3924 version I see the route over gray background.
Is there some bug for win7 x64 or I've had something wrong when I've installed new version?
Here there is a picture about it:
Image

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:58 am
by HENNES
llsastre wrote:ST 3.0.3924 doesn't display google maps when I import from garmin edge 705 on windows 7 64 bits. ST 2.1 version displays well and I could check my routes. With 3.0.3924 version I see the route over gray background.
Is there some bug for win7 x64 or I've had something wrong when I've installed new version?
Here there is a picture about it:
Image


Did you choose a map on the right hand top side blue arrow?

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:00 pm
by Meven
llsastre wrote:Is there some bug for win7 x64 or I've had something wrong when I've installed new version?


No and no :wink:

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:00 pm
by clackerz
I'd say a map type needs to be chosen.....The new version when it's first opened may default to a map type of 'None'
Once you've chosen one it will revert to this everytime ST3 is opened.....

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:16 am
by llsastre
Ooops! Sometimes I'm a stupid. I hadn't seen the right hand top side blue arrow. Now it shows.
I'm sorry for this question. Thank you for your help.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:37 am
by Meven
llsastre wrote:Ooops! Sometimes I'm a stupid. I hadn't seen the right hand top side blue arrow. Now it shows.
I'm sorry for this question. Thank you for your help.


There is no stupide question, but a lot of helping topic for the one like you who didn't look carefully :wink:

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 3:01 pm
by afjk
clackerz wrote:I'd say a map type needs to be chosen.....The new version when it's first opened may default to a map type of 'None'
Once you've chosen one it will revert to this everytime ST3 is opened.....


does not work for me: map still missing ?!
Tried to reboot, reinstall etc.
ST3 3.0.3924

Any idea anyone?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 3:08 pm
by HENNES
afjk wrote:
clackerz wrote:I'd say a map type needs to be chosen.....The new version when it's first opened may default to a map type of 'None'
Once you've chosen one it will revert to this everytime ST3 is opened.....


does not work for me: map still missing ?!
Tried to reboot, reinstall etc.
ST3 3.0.3924

Any idea anyone?


Hast Du oben rechts über der "Karte" den blauen Pfeil angeklickt und eine Karte ausgewählt?

gruss hennes

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:55 pm
by aspock
Same problem here, as above - just a blank page, with the route outline showing.

I have installed on my laptop and no problems there, with google maps showing fine. This I would believe would lead in the direction of a firewall problem (using Kaspersky) However even with the firewall powered down still no maps.

Any help or pointers would be appreciated.

Aidan

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:55 pm
by admin
This is a security configuration issue. Something is no doubt blocking browser access from SportTracks.

We have heard only ONE other issue related to the use of a product called "panda antivirus". For some reason this software flagged SportTracks as a potential bot, and blocked it. Uninstalling the program solved the problems, voila maps worked.

Note: I deleted the bad advice about Google blocking IP addresses as that is no longer relevant in SportTracks 3.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:10 am
by zacklaws
I too suffer from this problem of maps not displaying but it is only sometimes, but as a rule if none of the maps are showing then the "Openstreet" maps can be relied on to display. Today when I wanted to check if it was my antivirus, spareware programmes etc from blocking maps, I find that I can access all maps, so I am at a loss as to the reason why.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:41 am
by runner49
Hi everybody, how ist the way to find out the problem? i disabled the virscan, there is no firewall,
and still the Google-maps doesn't work.
So i have installed the AR-plugin and openstreetmap, both works fine, why this both plugs work but not Google-maps?
I'm not interested to buy this version of software, if not run all feature's - the older version, 2.1, work without any problems, why ....?

thanks for any help
Steven the runner :-)

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:38 am
by steve66
like many of those above I have lost my maps today...but eventually got them back.

They were there yesterday ....but imported today's run and no map visible....for today or any of the other days (which previously had maps)
Just the run path shows as in the screen shots above

(I have tried both STREET and SATELITE, and had confirmed that my firewall is set to let SPORTTRACKS thru)

shutdown and restrarted SportTracks 3 times with no change
Finally on a surely futile fouth restart....whamo.......the maps are ALL back

Whats going on....and ideas? a bug?


(Love my Garmin....and love my SportTracks)

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 8:09 pm
by fraserthom
I have this issue as well. Restart has not helped.

Had just returned from a long run with a new training partner, having spent the previous three hours saying how great ST was, I fired-up the laptop and was unable to show him any of the cool map features :-(

I am using XP, ST3.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:11 am
by admin
On a basic install of Windows, you should have no issues. Mapping problems can almost always traced to connection & security issues where something has been configured on your machine.

You’ll need to make sure:
  • that SportTracks can access the internet, that nothing is blocking it (such as security software)
  • that your Internet Explorer is updated to the latest version
  • that the security settings for IE “Internet” zone are set to Medium-High or lower (and no settings have been overridden)

Of course you’ll also have to pick street or satellite maps, etc (this is a common new user mistake).

A good baseline confirmation: Within SportTracks go to View > Online and enter http://maps.google.com - If this doesn't work, check all the settings above. However, even if you CAN access basic maps, the mapping still requires additional security settings to be allowed (such as ActiveX controls, scripting, etc).

Why this may stop working:
  • Windows updates may change security settings
  • Installation of new software such as IE, or .NET may change your config
  • In a corporate environment, administrators can change these permissions (unbeknownst to you)

Some other RARE problems that have been reported:
  • Certain virus software wrongly marks SportTracks as a trojan and stops internet access. Uninstalling the virus software fixed the problem.
  • Connection settings can become "corrupted". A reset of the connection fixed the problem.
  • Individual security settings in Internet Explorer were turned off. A reset of the security settings fixed the problem.

Finally as with anything related to internet connection you can have issues of DNS servers, incorrect credentials, heavy traffic or even server outages.

Hopefully this list helps in troubleshooting.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:38 pm
by rar2667
Hi all -
I just loaded the ST3.0 trial and like some of you, street maps are not displaying. Topo, Urban and ariel all work fine. Street, satellite nor terrain display anything.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Andy

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:09 pm
by picree
The solutions mentioned above fixed my problem. Check your IE security settings. Or add http://maps.google.com to your list of trusted sites.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:25 am
by endmarsfr
if the previous solutions have not fixed the problem :
try "regsvr32 jscript.dll"
sometime the pb occurs because IE has no version displayed in about version box.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:20 am
by steve66
Well obviously I did not get an answer but after a LONG LONG delay I will communicate the solution in the hope that it may help others since it seems they wont get much help from Sport Tracks.
The upgrade in SportTracks version had upset my fire wall.
All other upgrades have been seamless but this time even though the firewall was saying that Sport tracks was "approved" it was blocking all access.
Simple and even obvious one you know really

The solution was to tell the firewall to BLOCK SportTracks and then once again tell them NOT to block SportTracks.
That did the job.
Hope it helps others.

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:35 am
by rjsa
Thanks for bumping this. I've been mapless for close to 2 years, now it's fixed. And I'm felling soooo dumb...

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:23 am
by admin
Our web app is a great option if you don't want to take the time and worry about managing a PC installed system. It works from any browser, and problems like this that plagued you for two years are gone.

http://sporttracks.mobi/features

Re: ST 3.0.3924 doesn't show google maps

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:42 am
by rjsa
admin wrote:Our web app is a great option if you don't want to take the time and worry about managing a PC installed system. It works from any browser, and problems like this that plagued you for two years are gone.

http://sporttracks.mobi/features


I have it, but it still lacks calculated fields among other little things that I use.