Page 1 of 1

Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 4:18 pm
by mbittner
Dear all,

since around January, importing of .fit files from Wahoo fitness app does not work anymore. Files from last year are working still fine, files from this year not. I tried to uploade the files to strava to check, if the fit's are corrupted, but it also worked with files from this year.

Do you have any ideas? ST3 is version 3.1.6179, running on a Windows 10 system.

Thanks in advance for your support,

Martin

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:37 pm
by texmurphy
Post the error message or say what it is that is not working.

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 1:30 pm
by mbittner
Importing of fit files stopps with attached error message.

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 1:32 pm
by mbittner
And also in English

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:19 am
by mbittner
texmurphy wrote:Post the error message or say what it is that is not working.


Hy,

thanks for you response. I added the error messages. As I wrote, there seems to be no problem with the output file from Wahoo fitness, as I can easily upload the file to STRAVA. Also, I can import the gpx Export from STRAVA to ST3 without troubles.

Would be nice, if someone can help to fix this issue.

Thanks in advance,

Martin

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:22 am
by admin
You will need to send the FIT file to support via email - the error is useless. You can also attach it here in a ZIP if you don't care about privacy and other people seeing your workout details. Cheers.

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:56 pm
by mbittner
admin wrote:You will need to send the FIT file to support via email - the error is useless. You can also attach it here in a ZIP if you don't care about privacy and other people seeing your workout details. Cheers.


Thanks for your response. I would prefer to send the file by email. However, can you tell me what email I have to use?

Thanks, martin

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:29 am
by mbittner
admin wrote:You will need to send the FIT file to support via email - the error is useless. You can also attach it here in a ZIP if you don't care about privacy and other people seeing your workout details. Cheers.

Can you please inform about the email of your support team? I would really appreciate, if there is a chance to get this running again.

Thanks, martin

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 4:14 pm
by texmurphy
At the bottom of the forum page is a Contact Us button http://www.zonefivesoftware.com/sporttracks/contact.php
Might help for non-MOBI stuff.

support@zonefivesoftware.com wrote:Hi,
You can use the contact form (accessible from the contact link in the website) to open an issue with our support team.
This process allows our team to handle support issues in a timely and professional manner through our integrated issue tracking system.
If your issue is not urgent, you can post to the Questions, Enhancements or Bugs forums and we will usually respond within 1-3 days. Note that we do not regularly monitor any of the International, Plugin, or "Misc" forum topics.
---Regards
-SportTracks Support-

Re: Import of .fit files to ST3 does not work anymore

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 11:20 pm
by oracledba
I have same problem of exports of ".fit" from wahoo fitness app will not import into ST3.

a contact to wahoo support indicates the ".fit" files are valid and import into all other web based sites including sporttracks.mobi
just not ST3 so this is a ST3 problem.

That said, I have discovered there is a paid (not free) app from http://fitfilerepairtool.info
which will "fix" the problem 100% of the time and the resultant fixed file
DOES import into st3 without issue and all values seem "normal"/correct/reasonable
but distance, pace, HR and GPS.

Its not the answer I would have liked but at least I have a solution.