Page 1 of 1

sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 4:50 pm
by Touch0Gray
some years back there was a setting that allowed the user to direct SportTracks to disregard data collected at say, under 5 mph. I had that checked (cycling). Now, I am not seeing a place to disable this and as a result my SportTracks data (mileage) differs from the device it was collected with and another, web based program by about .25 mile in 30 miles. (importing the same .fit file.)

is this configurable somehow (smoothing?)

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 7:39 pm
by texmurphy
In Settings->Display->Analysis
* check boxes for stopped time and for pauses
* Data Smoothing check boxes for Pace/Speed (I use Pace/Speed smoothed at 5)

In Select view->Categories->Activity Categories->Options->Pace or Speed allows you to set a "Stopped" speed.
Likely it is the Category stopped speed option which is missing for you.

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 9:43 pm
by Touch0Gray
thanks, however, that doesn't change the distance, I actually rode 30.65 and it is reporting 30.39. Even endomondo gets it right. I never had this problem with my Garmin, etrex Legend hCX but when I switched to Cateye, Stealth 50 the problem appeared.

I mean I like it reporting a higher average speed but is comes at the sake of total miles.

I hate the thought of not using SportTracks any more, I am a LONG TIME user, with records going back to 2005

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 8:23 am
by texmurphy
Can you post the ride? It may be the Cateye is recording movement when you are stopped (gps jitter) which is being ignored by endomondo but tallied by ST.

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 9:48 pm
by Touch0Gray
thinking about it, cateye read 30.65, endomondo read the same and ST read 30.39. So it does seem to me that ST is eliminating something... I never had this issue with the Garmin.

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 9:52 pm
by Touch0Gray
Hmmmmm, I posted but it disappeared.

Yes I can post the ride, .fit or .gpx?
Exported from cateye or ST?

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 3:11 pm
by texmurphy
Cateye .fit would be better than gpx exported from ST. Forum should take a .fit file upload attachment (or put inside a .zip).

Re: sorry if this has been covered

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 4:00 pm
by Touch0Gray
cateye can export gpx as well.