Page 1 of 1

Error message when importing data from Garmin FR 620

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:01 am
by Astrum
Hello,

I've started using SportTracks again after a 6-month hiatus. I upgraded the software to the latest version today, and tried to import data from my Garmin FR 620. No matter how I go about doing this (using the Garmin plugin or selecting the data file directly from the folder), SportTracks gives me an error message ("Method not found (...)" see the attached screenshot).

Does anyone know how to fix this? Any suggestions would be much appreciated! Thanks! :)

Re: Error message when importing data from Garmin FR 620

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:37 am
by old_man_biking
Did you try to search the forum with the buzzwords in the message?
If I remember right, "your" question has already been asked and answered at least once.

Cheers,
OMB

Re: Error message when importing data from Garmin FR 620

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:15 am
by Astrum
old_man_biking wrote:Did you try to search the forum with the buzzwords in the message?
If I remember right, "your" question has already been asked and answered at least once.

Cheers,
OMB
You are entirely right, sorry about that! The solution I've found suggests uninstalling and reinstalling. Is there a way of doing this without having to redownload, reinstall and reactivate all of my plug-ins?

I've already tried to reinstall on top of the old version (without uninstalling first), with no luck.

Re: Error message when importing data from Garmin FR 620

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:59 pm
by texmurphy
Uninstall, re-download, and install of ST3 application will not change your plugin installations. It will also leave intact your logbook and preferences.
In general, I always do a Windows uninstall before upgrading ST3. Sometimes installing over the prior version leaves some ambiguous junk behind.

Re: Error message when importing data from Garmin FR 620

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:05 am
by Astrum
Thanks, texmurphy! However, I've now uninstalled and reinstalled ST3, and I am still getting the same error message when attempting to import any data. Any other suggestions?