changing EFFORT level

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

changing EFFORT level

Postby Shem Banbury » Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:01 pm

Hi

I have just completed a bike ride- 3hours 20 and about 96km. Due to my heart rate monitor failing halfway through the effort level was given as 35.
Is there any way of changing this?
http://www.sporttracks.mobi/activity/9625690

Regards
Shem Banbury
Shem Banbury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 10:56 pm

Re: changing EFFORT level

Postby Burnt Toast » Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:01 pm

Adjust your speed zones
Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: changing EFFORT level

Postby Shem Banbury » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:33 am

Do you mean the intensity?? I have changed that but it doesn't change the effort.

If not where do I change it.

Thanks for the help though.

Cheers
Shem
Shem Banbury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 10:56 pm

Re: changing EFFORT level

Postby admin » Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:33 am

Hello,

The system will calculate effort using your heart-rate if it finds one present. So it can't detect the scenario where it dies midway.

Currently effort is not editable. You can remove the incorrect HRM track in our PC app.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: changing EFFORT level

Postby Burnt Toast » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:11 am

Shem Banbury wrote:Do you mean the intensity?? I have changed that but it doesn't change the effort.

If not where do I change it.

Thanks for the help though.

Cheers
Shem


In your account settings - training options. You may need to add a couple new zones....I'm just thinking out loud here.

PM sent also
Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests