No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby baurat » Sun Oct 04, 2015 8:35 am

Hi there,
I used SportTracks long time with a Garmin Edge and everything worked as it should.
Last year I replaced the Edge by a Smartphone+ heart rate sensor, using the app "Locus Pro" for recording. The tracks and also heart rate data are displayed correctly within the app.
But after exporting the tracks to gpx and reimporting them into Sporttracks, no heart rate data is available, although the data is being exported (see attached file).

Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?

Thanks and greetings from Bavaria
Heiko
Attachments
Buchenberg_2015-07-27_18-42-27.gpx
(226.43 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
baurat
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:13 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby Burnt Toast » Sun Oct 04, 2015 9:57 am

As far as I know, .gpx files generally do mot contain HR data. Can you export data in a .fit or .tcx format? That file type generally does contain HD data is available.
Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby texmurphy » Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:12 pm

There is heartrate data in the file in a specialized gpx extension format. GPSBabel will convert your gpx file to a tcx which ST can import with heartrate data.
http://www.gpsbabel.org/download.html

I couldn't get omb's GPSBabel plugin to do the import with heartrate, but using the gpsbabel program directly resulted in a correct file for import. See attached.
test.zip
Zipped GPSBabel output from your posted file.
(19.02 KiB) Downloaded 154 times
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby admin » Thu Oct 08, 2015 8:40 am

I've never heard of this app. It sounds like it doesn't save your heart rate correctly for export to 3rd party apps.

You may have better success using a mainstream running app that is designed to handle heart rate better, and correctly exports a TCX or FIT file.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby baurat » Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:02 pm

admin wrote:I've never heard of this app...


REALLY? Locus is (in my opinion) the "killer app" concerning navigation and accurate free offline maps (based on osm). It is definitely worth a look!

But thank you all for your input. I will try converting the data to TCX or FIT and tell you if it finally works.
baurat
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:13 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby baurat » Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:56 am

Bad news: I can export directly from Locus to TCX. But trying to import a TCX file with SportTracks on my PC fails:
"Finished import, no data has been imported" (I translated the German message).

When I open the file in BaseCamp, everything is fine and heart rate data is shown properly.

Link to the file (too big for forum upload):
http://www.file-upload.net/download-109 ... 0.tcx.html

Can somebody help to find a simple way how to import the tracks from Locus? (Export formats are: GPX, KML, KMZ, CSV, TCX, DXF, OV2)

Thanks!
baurat
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:13 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby texmurphy » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:23 am

Did you try to import the file I converted for you from your test data using GPSBabel :?:

The file is in the Test.zip zip'ed directory attached to my post above. GPSBabel does a nice job doing the conversion to tcx and includes your heartrate data. Imports just fine to ST3.
texmurphy
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby dirk66 » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:31 am

Hi,

your tcx file contains a course not an activity. It seems that the conversion somewhere went wrong.
the file from Texmurphy some posts earlier contains an activity.

Regards
Dirk
dirk66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:40 am
Location: Oss, Netherlands

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby baurat » Tue Oct 13, 2015 8:55 am

GPSBabel seems to work, but it would be another step in the workflow, so I would be glad if it worked without that manual work...
TCX export from locus has no options - too bad :(

I' checking out what other formats might work...

Thanks for your help!
baurat
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:13 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby dirk66 » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:36 am

Export without manual intervention is allway's the best. Of course you can ask the developmentteam of your app to make an export option of activities and not only of routes. The next best is probably what texmurphy has done. Import as gpx, download gpsbabel which converts gpx to tcx. At least it works.

success
Dirk
dirk66
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:40 am
Location: Oss, Netherlands

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby admin » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:56 am

There are well-known extensions to the GPX format to support heart rate data, cadence, power and other proper "workout" metrics beyond basic GPS (lat/lon/ele) data.

The app you're using should follow those conventions, then every analytical app will "just work", including SportTracks.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby pr6MsT » Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:29 am

I am confused! you are discussing errors on importing .tcx to ST3 - but when i try to import to ST3 (3.1.5770), tcx is not even an option as an import file type. Am i missing something? Do I need to add a plugin to do that?

Clipboard_2015-10-23_13-15-01.png
Clipboard_2015-10-23_13-15-01.png (12.67 KiB) Viewed 7863 times
pr6MsT
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:40 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby Burnt Toast » Fri Oct 23, 2015 7:26 am

Burnt Toast
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby pr6MsT » Fri Oct 23, 2015 11:18 am

thanks for your answer, burnt toast.
but i am none the wiser.

I tried this:
dirk66 wrote:I suppose you already have searched the forum for tips, but.. have you installed the communicator plugin within internet explorer. The most common issue with this kind of errors. Because ST uses the .net framework under water internet explorer is used.

success
Dirk


and this



and uninstalled and reinstalled ST3 completely.

Still no .tcx option :-(
pr6MsT
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:40 am

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby admin » Fri Oct 23, 2015 11:27 am

TCX Import is supported by the Garmin plugin, which is included and enabled in the standard SportTracks install.

Go to Settings > Plugins and make sure the Garmin plugin is installed and active (by the checkmark).

It's activated by default, so somebody disabled it at some point. Enable it again and restart. TCX and FIT should appear as import options.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: No heart rate imported in SportTracks?

Postby pr6MsT » Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:40 am

Thanks. This solved the issue.
pr6MsT
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:40 am


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ViDi0T and 1 guest