Way to correct effort? / Bug?

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

Way to correct effort? / Bug?

Postby semmelmichi » Tue Sep 22, 2015 5:22 am

Hi,

On yesterdays long run I took off my HRM halfway through because it acted up and annoyed me.
Now this seems to trip up the SportTracks effort calculation - The run (36k) has an effort of 49, where my las long run (34k) scored 130. I don't really care too much about this effort value, but is this a bug in the software where it doesn't register the HRM gettting turned off OR is there a way for me to change the workout data to receive a more accurate value? (Maybe strip the whole HR data?)

This is the activity in question:http://sporttracks.mobi/activity/9420861

Thanks.

Michael
semmelmichi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: Way to correct effort? / Bug?

Postby admin » Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:18 am

Hey,

We don't detect this case. You can use the PC app to remove data tracks or do advanced track editing.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Way to correct effort? / Bug?

Postby semmelmichi » Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:18 pm

Hi,

Sorry, the link above links to the second, the "correct" workout.
This is the one I am talking about: http://sporttracks.mobi/activity/9488116

I now deleted the HR data using the Desktop app. This made my effort jump to 78. Still only half of what another run of roughly the same length netted me. Is the HR data really that imported for the effort calculation?

Thanks.
Michael
semmelmichi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:12 pm


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests