Suunto SML import

Post a question about the software or find answers here.

Suunto SML import

Postby FredB1184 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:33 pm

Hi!

It seems that I experience another problem with importing a Suunto SML file :(
This weekend, I did a long run and as usual, I stopped at times to take pictures, eat a snack .....etc and paused my workout.
When I imported my workout into ST 3.1, I couldn't see my different pauses (except on the map where I can see the pause sign) in the "Splits" screen.
Also, It gives me the wrong total time of my workout : i ran for 14 hours and did a total time of pauses of 4 hours. Hence, ST tells me I ran for 10 hours :( It looks like ST removed the pause time from the total time.

I can attach my workout if needed and/or provide more explanation

Thank you!
FredB1184
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:15 pm

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby admin » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:46 pm

Check your Settings > Analysis and Settings > Display options for how you want pauses and total time handled. You can also search through topics in the FAQ related to this.
Get the latest info: Fan us on facebook or follow us on twitter
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby FredB1184 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:44 pm

Thank you for the suggestion. I tried by checking off the option and it didn't work. Unless, do i have to reimport the file in order to take into account the pauses ?
FredB1184
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:15 pm

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby tndmbkr » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:40 am

I am not sure whether I understand your question.
I do not own a Suunto. I own a Garmin Edge.

FredB1184 wrote:....When I imported my workout into ST 3.1, I couldn't see my different pauses (except on the map where I can see the pause sign) in the "Splits" screen.....

The pause sign in the map is there when you slow down below a certain speed.
That has nothing to do with splits
In order to see your pauses in the Splits screen you must hit the lap button on your watch when you stop running, and when you start running again.

FredB1184 wrote:....Also, It gives me the wrong total time of my workout : i ran for 14 hours and did a total time of pauses of 4 hours. Hence, ST tells me I ran for 10 hours :( It looks like ST removed the pause time from the total time......

Did you read this page about pauses and their effects?
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=5648
tndmbkr
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Rotterdam

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby FredB1184 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:24 pm

Basically, I would like to know if STis able totell me the total time I spent during my run, whether I paused or not. When I look at my activity in Movescount, it gives me my total time (duration from where I pushed the "Start" button on my watch and when I pushed "Stopped").
I was thinking that if Movescount can give me this info, why not ST ?
FredB1184
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:15 pm

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby tndmbkr » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:03 pm

Do, as Admin told you plain.
Align the settings of Movescount and ST, and you will see the same numbers.
tndmbkr
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Rotterdam

Re: Suunto SML import

Postby FredB1184 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:05 pm

tndmbkr wrote:Do, as Admin told you plain.
Align the settings of Movescount and ST, and you will see the same numbers.

I did and it didn't work (see my post ablove :
FredB1184 wrote:Thank you for the suggestion. I tried by checking off the option and it didn't work. Unless, do i have to reimport the file in order to take into account the pauses ?

)
FredB1184
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:15 pm


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron