Custom Data Tracks

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 1,792 (5) • Reviews: 0

Version:

3.0.5980

Updated:

May 15, 2016

Display IQ data as track

Display IQ data as track

Postby afcommando » Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:12 pm

I'm new to ST3, so please forgive me if I'm missing something obvious.

I use a ConnectIQ app on my Garmin 920XT that sorts running economy in the fit file. Garmin Connect is able to show this data as a track over time/distance that I can compare to say heart rate and pace. Is this possible with this plugin? Right now I'm only able to see a single value for this field rather than a track over time/distance.

Thanks in advance for any assistance!
afcommando
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:51 am

Re: Display IQ data as track

Postby old_man_biking » Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:40 pm

Yes you can. Simply try it out, it should be obvious how this works.
Btw, you need Garmin FIT Devices plugin to import the IQ tracks + Custom Data Tracks plugin to store and display them.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Display IQ data as track

Postby afcommando » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:56 am

I've attached a screenshot of my problem. I've imported the FIT file using Garmin FIT Devices plugin, but as the attached image shows, only a single datapoint is plotted.
17 - running_economy IQ.png
Only a single datapoint for Running Economy.
17 - running_economy IQ.png (19.37 KiB) Viewed 2200 times


I've also attached the FIT file if that helps. Thanks for your patience with me!
Attachments
1618740669.zip
FIT file.
(81.54 KiB) Downloaded 139 times
afcommando
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:51 am

Re: Display IQ data as track

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:44 am

Sorry, I can't reproduce your issue.
The Connect IQ track is properly imported and displayed on my PC.
Did you check if you've installed the latests versions of GFD and CDT plugin?
Can anybody else reproduce afcommando's problem?

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Display IQ data as track

Postby afcommando » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:03 pm

old_man_biking wrote:Sorry, I can't reproduce your issue.
The Connect IQ track is properly imported and displayed on my PC.
Did you check if you've installed the latests versions of GFD and CDT plugin?
Can anybody else reproduce afcommando's problem?


I did some further testing, and it seems I had a buggy logbook. Not sure what happened to it, but if I create a new logbook and import the activity then everything is there as expected. It was a pain in the ass having to setup my activity categories and pace/speed/power/heart rate zones again, but I now have a logbook that works correctly.

A bit off topic, but is there a way to copy those things from one logbook to another? I looked at your Copy and Paste plugin, but the categories screen doesn't seem to be supported according to your manual.

Again, I really appreciate your patience and assistance OMB.
afcommando
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:51 am


Return to Custom Data Tracks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest