Nike Plus

by old_man_biking

Downloads: 1,060 (4) • Reviews: 0

Version:

3.0.5330

Updated:

Aug 4, 2014

New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby markymark666 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:17 am

Hi! Like some other users I tried to use the Nike Plus plugin for the first time today and got an error message that the Trial had already expired. Saw your post on ordering and selecting OMB in the invoice, but I don't see that option on your website. How do I test this software out before buying?
markymark666
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:15 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:16 am

markymark666 wrote:Hi! Like some other users I tried to use the Nike Plus plugin for the first time today and got an error message that the Trial had already expired. Saw your post on ordering and selecting OMB in the invoice, but I don't see that option on your website. How do I test this software out before buying?


See viewtopic.php?f=106&t=7469&p=62709&hilit=Trial+expired#p62709 e.g.
Shop is @ http://www.old-man-biking.com/SportTracksPlugins/shop
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby markymark666 » Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:26 am

Hi!

On the Nike+ Website I have a speed track and a pulse track for every run.

After the import I get the speed track but I'm missing the pulse track. It seems that I only have the maximum heart rate and the average heart rate per run. The watch records several values per minute. The plugin seems not to transfer them...

On page 2 someone posted about the same problem but I didn't find the solution. Can you please help me.
markymark666
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:15 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby freeze_tse » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:12 am

I used Nike+ GPS and heart rate belt. It can't import HR data into sporttracks.
Pls Help.
freeze_tse
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 1:18 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby bobcat » Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:04 pm

I downloaded the plug in today and it keeps telling me it timed out trying to pull from nikerunning.com. Please advise.
J Parker
bobcat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:45 am

No clue right now.
Anyone else with similar problems??
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby rar2667 » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:28 pm

Hey old_man_biking: I had a question about your plug-in. How does it work with the Nike GPS Sportwatch (or does it)? I see lots of reference to Nike+ with the sensor, but not the watch itself. I have read several places that the watch only communicated with the Nike web application. Is there a way for Sportracks to read the Nike Sportwatch directly, or to download the data from Nike?

I was considering replacing my Garmin 205 with the Nike watch only if I could make it work with Sportracks.

Thanks in advance.
Andy
rar2667
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:15 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:12 am

The plugin cannot talk to the watch directly, but the recorded runs can be pulled from nikreunning.com, after you've uploaded them.
The plugin can pull the GPS data from nikerunning.com runs that were recorded with the iPhone app.
Soo it should also handle GPS data that come from the watch.

Cheers,
OMB
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby ToeJammer » Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:27 pm

I downloaded the Nike+ Plugin today, January 8, 2012, and am also getting time out errors. The web site was down most of morning "upgrading to make it better for you". I have not used the plug in before so do not know if that is the problem, or if it is me! I uploaded data from a iPod Touch, it appears in the Nike+ page, but this plugin does not find it. I tried on another web site earlier just to see if I could get the information directly and it found the runs. You copy the URL of the run, paste it into the web page and it returns the runs, but apparently it is looking for GPS data so there was nothing to download. I only use the Touch when on the treadmill at the local fitness center so there will be no GPS data. If that is also the issue here...?? I would like to download the distance and time data since that is important to me, even if there is no GPS data to go with it.
ToeJammer
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:40 pm

Sorry, but this is slightly confusing for me. Too much of "using other web page", "copy the URL" and so on.
What's the core of the problem?? What shall the other information tell me?
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby ToeJammer » Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:13 pm

Sorry to be confusing. Was trying to say another program can see the results on Nike+, but cannot export them. I meant it to show that am using the correct user name and password since it can access the data, just not export it.

The real issue with using SportTracks and the plugin is when I try to perform the import it starts as expected, I enter the password when requested, it does nothing visible for about 15 seconds then sends a "time out" message.

The date sent to Nike+ does not contain GPS data, only time and distance recorded from the treadmill to an iPod Touch then sent to Nike+ if that makes a difference.
Attachments
Nike Import Timeout 01.jpg
Nike Import Message
Nike Import Timeout 01.jpg (54.51 KiB) Viewed 53635 times
ToeJammer
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:20 am

Did you RETRY the import when you receive this error message? If I remember right, I've seen similar errors, but a 2nd attempt to import succeeded.
Anyone else with similar timeout errors??
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby olivier40300 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:35 am

I've faced the same pb. But I tried again and everything was OK.

Olivier

PS: Just take care your username for connection and Nike+ name can differ
olivier40300
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:08 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby ToeJammer » Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:17 pm

Fixed. It was the user name. Thanks Olivier! Thought I had tried both, but it turns out there is a 3rd? basically the email address used.
Works great.
ToeJammer
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby olivier40300 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:12 pm

You welcome!
olivier40300
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:08 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby wedwe » Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:44 pm

Hi,

Any update regarding the heart rate issue?

I can only see maximun and average heart rate, but not the full details of the heart rate during the race. The data is there as I can see it on the nike+ website. If I use the http://eagerfeet.org/ tool to download the gpx file the full heart rate data is in there as well.

Thanks in advance.
wedwe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:22 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:14 pm

Which heart rate issue ??
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby wedwe » Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:13 am

old_man_biking wrote:Which heart rate issue ??


Hi,

When I import data from the nike+ website , there is no info of the heart rate at every step of the the race, only the average and the maximun. Therefore I can't see graphics with such information like heart rate/time, heart rate/distance, and so on.

I have seen similar posts here pointing this out (like the one I quote below) , but I couln'dt find how to solve this. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. Any idea?

Thanks.

"Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin
by markymark666 » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:26 pm

Hi!

On the Nike+ Website I have a speed track and a pulse track for every run.

After the import I get the speed track but I'm missing the pulse track. It seems that I only have the maximum heart rate and the average heart rate per run. The watch records several values per minute. The plugin seems not to transfer them...

On page 2 someone posted about the same problem but I didn't find the solution. Can you please help me."
wedwe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:22 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:32 am

You have a PM.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

New plugin: Nike+ Plugin - Timeout

Postby Icnivad » Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:07 pm

Hi,
I Downloaded SportTracks 3 and installed the Nike+ Plugin. So both are running in Trial mode. When trying to import Data i get the same Timeout error as:
in the post from:
Beitragvon ToeJammer » Mo Jan 09, 2012 2:13 am

I tried my email address and my screenname. and this several times...

Maybe the Problem is:
- due to special Characters in Pasword?
- Because of using TrialVersions?
- Something in my Nike+ Account? Ive gozt just the Basic information configured, so no optional name or phone. Just Email,Screenname,PW, I do not share Data public.

In the posts above someone mentioned a third username?!? Wouldn't just the Email work as on http://nikerunning.nike.com itself?
Regards Thomas
Icnivad
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:46 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Icnivad » Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:51 pm

My Problem with the connection timeout is solved: You can't have a "+" Sign in the Password.
Icnivad
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:46 am

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:15 pm

Thanks for finding this out - will try to find a solution.

EDIT: yep, "+" in passwords did not work. Fixed that for the upcoming version.
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Perk75 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 7:27 am

I just installed the trial version. When importing workouts from iPod Nano, I'm getting the following message for each workout it sees "found unexpected file version "10". I continue, but strange things might happen". The import works and data shows up in SportTracks, I'm just worried I don't have something configured correctly?

Nike+ Plugin Version: 3.0.4371
SportTracks Version: 3.1.4348
iPod Nano Software version: 1.2

Thanks!

Perk
Perk75
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby old_man_biking » Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:13 am

You haven't misconfigured anything. It seems that Apple/Nike have once again changed the file format/version.
Could you please zip and attach one of the file that you've imported.
They should be in folder "Workouts\Empeds\****\synched" or "...\latest".

Open with a text editor first. They should start with "<sportsData type="emped"><vers>10</vers>..."
old_man_biking
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: New plugin: Nike+ Plugin

Postby Perk75 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:14 pm

Here's the imported file from ...\sporttracks\3\imported\Nike+ iPod Nano.

This file was created by plugging my Nano into a Lifefitness stationary bike, and having it save the workout to the nano.

Thanks!

Perk
Attachments
2012-03-15T21-48-58Z.fitlog
(20.49 KiB) Downloaded 969 times
Perk75
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:20 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Nike Plus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron