Fit Plan

by mechgt

Downloads: 3,094 (10) • Reviews: 2

Version:

1.2.1

Updated:

Feb 28, 2014

"Refresh" Button

"Refresh" Button

Postby fyreman193 » Fri May 13, 2011 8:29 am

I was wondering if I am missing something or if this could be included for future updates.

Is there a way to "refresh" Fit Plan. If workouts are changed after opening, these changes won't reflect in the Fit Plan graph. (Recalculating CTL, ATL and TSB)

What I have done to work around this is to save a "dummy" file, I will open that, then reopen my FitPlan so that it will update. It was better than restarting the program.

Thanks for your help, great program!

Jason
User avatar
fyreman193
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: "Refresh" Button

Postby mazoaguirre » Fri May 13, 2011 8:58 am

fyreman193 wrote:I was wondering if I am missing something or if this could be included for future updates.

Is there a way to "refresh" Fit Plan. If workouts are changed after opening, these changes won't reflect in the Fit Plan graph. (Recalculating CTL, ATL and TSB)


Jason



I read about here, that is calculated for Training Load Plugin, and is about the workouts already done, the future workouts dont affect it (as far as i know, sorry if i´m wrong)
FR 310 and Foot Pod, Edge 500 and Cadence Sensor, GoPro HD 960
mazoaguirre.com
User avatar
mazoaguirre
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 6:29 pm
Location: San Felipe "Torres Mochas" Guanajuato Mexico

Re: "Refresh" Button

Postby fyreman193 » Fri May 13, 2011 9:18 am

It does work in coordination with Training Load, however Fit Plan works in the future. Allowing you to schedule your workouts and see the improvement/decline of your fitness using CTL/ATL predictions.

However if you change workouts in the past, the graph in FitPlan does not "refresh" itself to show these changes. You have to restart ST or open another FitPlan and reopen your main one.

Either way still functional, however a "Refresh" button would be nice.
User avatar
fyreman193
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: "Refresh" Button

Postby mazoaguirre » Fri May 13, 2011 10:40 am

ohhh i see your point
FR 310 and Foot Pod, Edge 500 and Cadence Sensor, GoPro HD 960
mazoaguirre.com
User avatar
mazoaguirre
Contributor!
Contributor!
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 6:29 pm
Location: San Felipe "Torres Mochas" Guanajuato Mexico

Re: "Refresh" Button

Postby mechgt » Sat May 14, 2011 8:41 pm

Thanks for the report. I'll take a look at it for the next build.
Enhance SportTracks with Training Load, Fit Plan and more plugins at mechgt.com. Garmin FR310XT & iBike iPro
User avatar
mechgt
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 1366
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:13 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: "Refresh" Button

Postby racerfern » Sun May 15, 2011 1:01 am

I see this on occasion., so if FitPlan doesn't refresh click save, then click open to re-open the same fitplan. No need to quit ST.
Fernando
racerfern
Donated!
Donated!
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA


Return to Fit Plan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest